Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WATER STREET MINISTRIES

EIN 23-6004676 LANCASTER, PA

Revenue 2024
$16,896,885
Expenses 2024
$15,753,603

Program services were 72.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P600
Classification
1700
Street
210 S PRINCE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TODD HARRINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DIANE POILLON

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AARON HOLLIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • PHILIP SMITH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATT HARTZLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RUBY JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHARLES MERSHON MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROGER NORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RICHARD RUTTER

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KAREN UHRICH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DWIGHT KREISER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KYONNA BOWMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CHRIS LAUTSBAUGH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN CROWLEY

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $178,287
    From this org
    $153,520
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,767
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,520
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,767
    Filer's total
    $178,287
  • MARJORIE WILCOX

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $125,800
    From this org
    $106,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,487
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related
  • GREG KESSLER

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $145,681
    From this org
    $121,776
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,905
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related
  • DAN SIEWERT

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $134,323
    From this org
    $115,302
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,021
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related
  • ROBERT KRAMER

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $149,842
    From this org
    $131,178
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,664
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related
  • MICHAEL MASON

    SENIOR VP OF

    Total calculated
    $88,250
    From this org
    $82,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,000
    Hours/week
    36 + 4 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,896,885
    Expenses
    $15,753,603
    Contributions
    $16,101,497
    Grants paid
    $1,424,777
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $17,638,817
    Expenses
    $14,930,549
    Contributions
    $16,758,158
    Grants paid
    $1,394,426
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,831,330
    Expenses
    $13,274,429
    Contributions
    $14,300,691
    Grants paid
    $995,680

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.