Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MAINE COAST HERITAGE TRUST

EIN 23-7099105 TOPSHAM, ME

Revenue 2024
$21,977,989
Expenses 2024
$17,027,299

Program services were 73.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C340
Classification
1000
Street
1 BOWDOIN MILL ISLAND ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Thomas Armstrong Jr

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MacKenzie Davis

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Judy Wallingford

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Adelman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Amstutz Hayes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Beck

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Bruce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darron Collins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alejendra Geiger-Ortiz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Jans

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amory Logan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Millet

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Nitze

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Philip Ryan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam Spencer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheridan Steele

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nova Tower

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Benjamin Twining

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • M Cameron Barrow

    Past Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alexandra Hopkins

    Past Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edward E Wendell Jr

    Past Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine D Stookey

    President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $254,479
    From this org
    $212,852
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,627
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,852
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,306
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,321
    Filer's total
    $254,479
  • Joanne Favreau

    Sr. Director of Finance and Admin.

    Total calculated
    $210,083
    From this org
    $183,491
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,592
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,491
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,968
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,624
    Filer's total
    $210,083
  • Nichole Blanchard

    Sr. Director of Comm. & Philanthropy

    Total calculated
    $210,668
    From this org
    $171,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,948
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,103
    Filer's total
    $210,668
  • Elizabeth Ham

    Senior Director of Land Protection

    Total calculated
    $197,241
    From this org
    $162,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,968
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,273
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,130
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,838
    Filer's total
    $197,241

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $21,977,989
    Expenses
    $17,027,299
    Contributions
    $13,658,777
    Grants paid
    $3,664,989
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,628,849
    Expenses
    $20,722,142
    Contributions
    $21,739,614
    Grants paid
    $9,337,621
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $22,546,705
    Expenses
    $12,766,248
    Contributions
    $17,873,698
    Grants paid
    $1,962,018

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.