Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DANBURY HOSPITAL & NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 23-7425557 DANBURY, CT

Revenue 2024
$26,901,005
Expenses 2024
$18,563,316

Program services were 46.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E110
Classification
1000
Street
24 HOSPITAL AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LISA A ESNEAULT

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • MARY ALICE GARRETT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • SHARON ADAMS

    DIRECTOR; DANBURY HOSPITAL PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,226,423
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,202,713
    Other
    $23,710
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $724,454 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $290,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $188,259 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,010 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,226,423 related
  • DAHLIA PLUMMER MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $645,507
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $598,020
    Other
    $47,487
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $576,690 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $11,736 related
    Other
    $0 + $9,594 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $20,700 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,787 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $645,507 related
  • JAMES MOSCOWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • JOSHUA WEINSHANK ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • KIM MORGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • MARIA GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • MEENA THEVER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • MICHELLE JAMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • ROBERT HACKNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • ROBERT PARKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • ROBERT SAVINO DO

    DIRECTOR (TO 05/25)

    Total calculated
    $268,750
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $229,547
    Other
    $39,203
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $172,490 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $46,904 related
    Other
    $0 + $10,153 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $14,418 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,785 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $268,750 related
  • ROBIN GOODRICH EDD RN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 2 related
  • BRIAN WYATT

    CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER; SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,279,777
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,140,456
    Other
    $139,321
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $533,522 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $603,332 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,602 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $91,200 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $48,121 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,279,777 related
  • DANIEL DEBARBA

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER; TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,336,530
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,147,602
    Other
    $188,928
    Hours/week
    0 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $840,166 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,231,547 related
    Other
    $0 + $75,889 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $159,180 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,748 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $2,336,530 related
  • GRACE LINHARD

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $817,797
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $736,519
    Other
    $81,278
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $447,371 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $200,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $89,148 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $77,640 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,638 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $817,797 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,901,005
    Expenses
    $18,563,316
    Contributions
    $13,301,754
    Grants paid
    $8,611,803
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $25,065,324
    Expenses
    $15,633,730
    Contributions
    $16,468,308
    Grants paid
    $8,138,990
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,046,841
    Expenses
    $15,338,542
    Contributions
    $8,023,743
    Grants paid
    $7,996,849

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.