Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAPITAL AREA SOCCER LEAGUE INC

EIN 23-7441292 RALEIGH, NC

Revenue 2024
$21,670,193
Expenses 2024
$19,791,956

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
3150 SPRING FOREST RD STE 116

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN DALPE JR

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • JIMMY KITSON

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRIAN REID

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NICK CERULLO

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK FRANCHER

    DIRECTOR - HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERTO CANALES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC CONROY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RALPH VUONO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EVAN HORWITZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK WOOD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN PLEASANTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ELAINE MOYER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN-MARK BOLTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICK WOODS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANCIE GOTTSEGEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANA SPITZLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY BUETE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $504,482
    From this org
    $476,884
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,598
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $357,479
    Bonus
    $104,405
    Other
    $15,000
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,244
    Filer's total
    $505,628
  • LIANE BARBER

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $217,361
    From this org
    $199,794
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,567
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,724
    Bonus
    $23,070
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,759
    Filer's total
    $222,053
  • PAUL FORSTER

    DIRECTOR OF SOCCER

    Total calculated
    $211,922
    From this org
    $209,422
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,500
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,814
    Bonus
    $24,608
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,342
    Filer's total
    $213,264
  • ROBERT HARRIS

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $148,528
    From this org
    $141,446
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,082
    Hours/week
    40
  • KATHARINE EBERHARDT

    DIRECTOR BUSINESS DEV

    Total calculated
    $181,431
    From this org
    $164,019
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,412
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,280
    Bonus
    $31,739
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $2,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,732
    Filer's total
    $185,251
  • DEREK LEADER

    GIRLS ECNL NATIONAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $118,128
    From this org
    $108,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,474
    Hours/week
    40
  • BRYAN BACHELDER

    DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $133,769
    From this org
    $122,631
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,138
    Hours/week
    40
  • ROBERT S JOHNSTON

    CLASSIC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $114,049
    From this org
    $102,196
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,853
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $21,670,193
    Expenses
    $19,791,956
    Contributions
    $2,050,905
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $20,404,335
    Expenses
    $18,330,536
    Contributions
    $1,673,030
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,963,899
    Expenses
    $16,714,010
    Contributions
    $1,511,494
    Grants paid
    $19,537

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.