- Revenue 2024
- $335,226,661
- Expenses 2024
- $292,271,663
Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 730 SULLIVAN RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NICOLE F HURD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,133,570
- From this org
- $1,027,882
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $105,688
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $672,500
- Bonus
- $241,500
- Other
- $113,882
- Deferred
- $32,888
- Nontaxable benefits
- $72,800
- Filer's total
- $1,133,570
-
ROBERT E SELL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LINDA ASSANTE CARRASCO
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANGEL L MENDEZ
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAMES R BIRLE JR
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ANTONIO F FERNANDEZ
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SUSAN L FOX
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
LEO A HELMERS
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JEFFERSON W KIRBY
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
PAMELA S PASSMAN
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JAMES L BENJAMIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIMBERLY W BENSTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HARRY S CHERKEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SEBASTIAN J CRAPANZANO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TANUJA MAJUMDAR DEHNE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LANETA J DORFLINGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHNATHAN S ELLIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN A FRY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIRSTI WELLS GOODWIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL C HEANEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HAROLD N KAMINE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLAUDINE D LILIEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUDSON C LINVILLE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAMAKA R MARTIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
D CHRISTIAN MCCUMBER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $335,226,661
- Expenses
- $292,271,663
- Contributions
- $43,415,297
- Grants paid
- $74,332,949
-
2023
- Revenue
- $262,517,308
- Expenses
- $278,282,629
- Contributions
- $28,947,436
- Grants paid
- $71,079,022
-
2022
- Revenue
- $258,966,915
- Expenses
- $258,407,731
- Contributions
- $33,828,877
- Grants paid
- $64,292,294
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$68,810
2023 NIH GRANT
-
$60,618
2024 NIH GRANT
-
$48,719
2022 NSF GRANT
-
2022 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
-
2023 NSF GRANT
-
2023 COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
Grants received
-
$1,390,550
2022 EDUCATION
-
$1,280,800
2023 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,276,527
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,183,676
2024 EDUCATION
-
LEHIGH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$1,100,000
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 Grants/Scholarships
-
2022 Grants/Scholarships
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$402,176
2023 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
JOHN T GALLAHER CHARITABLE TRUST
501(C)(3) · PERPETUAL TRUST · PA · controlled entity
-
CHARLES W BLAIR TESTAMENTARY TRUST B
501(C)(3) · PERPETUAL TRUST · IL
-
CHURCH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH USA FOUNDATION - SIGLER
501(C)(3) · PERPETUAL TRUST · TN
-
CHURCH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH USA FOUNDATION - RAYMOND MUSIC
501(C)(3) · PERPETUAL TRUST · TN
Declared as related by
-
LEHIGH VALLEY ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.