- Revenue 2024
- $139,329,636
- Expenses 2024
- $131,645,480
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 520 N MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RONALD B COLE PHD
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $406,845
- From this org
- $367,492
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,353
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $326,460
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $1,032
- Deferred
- $18,501
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,852
- Filer's total
- $406,845
-
MARY FEELEY
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
STEVEN D LEVINSKY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTIAN L ALLISON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY AMSDELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SANDRA STEINER BALL
TRUSTEE (ENTERED 2/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN BAIRD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ED BORKOWSKI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROL ST CLAIR CHLYSTEK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CURT A CRAMER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNIFER DAURORA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANTONIO DIAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GARY ELLIOT
TRUSTEE (EXITED 9/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TERRENCE L HARTFORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALY KASSAM-REMTULLA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DUSTY E KIRK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN KUTZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VICTORIA A LIPNIC
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARK MARUSZEWSKI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BISHOP CYNTHIA MOORE-KOIKIO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
AFUA OSEI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DERRICK OWENS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS J SADVARY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JULIE G SKATTUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $139,329,636
- Expenses
- $131,645,480
- Contributions
- $46,371,850
- Grants paid
- $45,761,701
-
2023
- Revenue
- $141,186,287
- Expenses
- $128,591,001
- Contributions
- $38,791,401
- Grants paid
- $46,674,722
-
2022
- Revenue
- $116,596,893
- Expenses
- $131,364,869
- Contributions
- $20,664,653
- Grants paid
- $49,268,014
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$100,000
2024 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
2024 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
2022 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
-
2023 FINANCIAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,280,940
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE
$529,500
2022 INCLUSIVE EXCELLENCE 3 LEARNING COMMUNITY
-
$500,000
2024 IN FURTHERANCE OF GRANTEE'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$341,950
2024 EDUCATION
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$225,000
2022 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
2022 EDUCATION
-
$130,815
2022 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$124,070
2024 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
GREAT LAKES COLLEGES ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.