- Revenue 2025
- $9,170,687
- Expenses 2025
- $13,671,439
Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1010 W ST MAARTENS DRIVE STE C
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
PERPETUALLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN NORTHWEST MISSOURI BY PROMOTING AND FACILITATING CHARITABLE GIVING.
-
THE SCHOLAR LINK SCHOLARSHIPS AND REGIONAL VITALITY INITIATIVE ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT THE NORTHWEST MISSOURI CITIZENS AND LEADERS IN CREATING SUSTAINABLE SYSTEMS SUPPORTING REGIONAL COLLABORATION THAT DRIVES REGIONAL PHILANTHROPY AND PROSPERITY.
Expenses $13,245,403
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARY R HINDE
PRESIDENTCEO
- Total calculated
- $87,160
- From this org
- $87,160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
STACEY HELFERY
VICE PRESIDENT ADMIN DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $84,438
- From this org
- $84,438
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
STEVE BRIGGS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW MCCREA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY MOGG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ZANE MYERS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KYLE STITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ED TURNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHY CRAWFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHEL KAGAY
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GERALD SPRONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MITCHELL BAILEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDY RAILSBACK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOUG SCHMITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MONICA BAILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDSEY HOLCUMBRINK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSHUA STRONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE ANN BLAZER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TOM KEEDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLE T SOPTIC
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACKIE SPAINHOWER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DON LANTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANET MCCAUSLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CRYSTAL B BUPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $9,170,687
- Expenses
- $13,671,439
- Contributions
- $7,207,777
- Grants paid
- $12,197,838
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,954,325
- Expenses
- $5,305,990
- Contributions
- $9,196,754
- Grants paid
- $3,848,255
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,021,519
- Expenses
- $3,091,554
- Contributions
- $4,778,870
- Grants paid
- $2,209,723
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,021,519
- Expenses
- $3,091,554
- Contributions
- $4,778,870
- Grants paid
- $2,209,723
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,271,319
- Expenses
- $2,920,989
- Contributions
- $3,259,195
- Grants paid
- $1,966,573
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,194,672
- Expenses
- $2,183,955
- Assets (EOY)
- $29,258,370
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,223,638
- Expenses
- $2,918,862
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,296,836
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,154,200
- Expenses
- $2,934,469
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,450,637
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,407,780
- Expenses
- $2,020,077
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,110,878
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,937,032
- Expenses
- $1,736,556
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,250,825
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,330,662
- Expenses
- $1,782,186
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,949,541
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,854,413
- Expenses
- $1,829,603
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,565,333
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,529,027
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,739,590
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $595,802
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,424,144
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $773,235
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,486,493
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2009
- Tax period
- 1 January 2009 to 31 December 2009
- Principal officer
- Mary R Hinde
- Mailing address
- 1014 W Saint Maartens DriveSaint Joseph MO 64506
- Website
- www.cfnwmo.org
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
-
BESSEMER TRUST
$10,607,782
2025
-
$1,130,628
2024
-
BUCHANAN COUNTY AGRI BUSINESS EXPO
$1,095,237
2024
-
$1,025,000
2023
-
$486,310
2024
-
HUFFMAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
$471,810
2024
-
$366,000
2022
-
BUCHANAN COUNTY
$300,000
2025
-
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NW MISSOURI
$275,000
2022
-
$243,713
2022
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022
-
$45,000
2022 ASSISTED APPROX 400 CHILDREN BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR SPORT COMPLEX IMPROVEMENTS.
-
$38,776
2025 SCHOLARSHIP
-
2024 General Support
-
$24,000
2022 SCHOLARSHIP
-
2022 SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 SPECIFIC PROGRAM
-
$10,000
2023 SCHOLARSHIP
-
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.