Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YELLOWSTONE CLUB COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

EIN 27-1974255 BOZEMAN, MT

Revenue 2023
$8,786,012
Expenses 2023
$5,061,663

Program services were 90.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31
Classification
1000
Street
1111 RESEARCH DR STE B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ciara Wolfe

    VPPPHILANTHROPY

    Total calculated
    $285,986
    From this org
    $253,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,792
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,194
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,792
    Filer's total
    $285,986
  • KATHERINE SCHWARTZ

    EX. DIRECTOR EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $43,750
    From this org
    $43,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $43,750
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $43,750
  • Neale Attenborough

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sam Byrne

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Loren Bough

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Callander

    Sec. - Treas.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maud Welles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Cohen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Kidd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joanie Hall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendy Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joelle Kayden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Kittlaus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,786,012
    Expenses
    $5,061,663
    Contributions
    $8,050,137
    Grants paid
    $2,543,974
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,659,358
    Expenses
    $4,760,563
    Contributions
    $18,463,508
    Grants paid
    $2,640,908

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.