- Revenue 2023
- $8,843,903
- Expenses 2023
- $8,876,717
Program services were 80.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P28
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 401 ELMGROVE AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ADAM GREENMAN
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $229,771
- From this org
- $202,455
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,316
- Hours/week
- 32 + 8 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $202,455
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,992
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,324
- Filer's total
- $229,771
-
HARRIS CHORNEY
CHAIR OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JAMES PIOUS
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
BRAUNA DOIDGE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARA OSTRO
SECRETARY & VICE CHAIR - GOVERNANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARISA GARBER
VICE CHAIR - PHILANTHROPY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICHARD GLUCKSMAN
VICE CHAIR - PHILANTHROPY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM KRIEGER
VICE CHAIR - JEWISH LIFE & LEARNING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA E MILLER
VICE CHAIR - COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AVI ROSENSTEIN
VICE CHAIR - COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MELVIN G ALPERIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
JASON BAZARSKY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
REZA BREAKSTONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ADAM CABLE
DIRECTOR (TO 6/30)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STACY EMANUEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RYAN FORMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUSAN FROEHLICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHARON GAINES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.5 related
-
JANET GOLDMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALAN HASSENFELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROBERT LANDAU
DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RASHMI LICHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA MEIROWITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CARA MITNICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RABBI PRESTON NEIMEISER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $8,843,903
- Expenses
- $8,876,717
- Contributions
- $5,953,289
- Grants paid
- $2,196,349
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,241,746
- Expenses
- $7,424,081
- Contributions
- $4,697,317
- Grants paid
- $1,296,562
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA
$1,502,085
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS & ISRAEL RELIEF
-
JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA
$608,805
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$312,445
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$306,500
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$89,120
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
JEWISH DAY SCHOOL OF PROVIDENCE
$87,360
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
$72,360
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
JEWISH DAY SCHOOL OF PROVIDENCE
$64,000
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
2023 GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
2022 GENERAL OPERATIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$2,031,260
2023 FAITH-BASED
-
$1,955,517
2024 FAITH-BASED
-
$741,480
2022 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT
-
2023 FAITH-BASED
-
$282,648
2022 ANNUAL CAMPAIGN
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$169,156
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 ART - ARTS AND CULTURE (PRIMARY)
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF JEWISH AND OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS · RI
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · RI
-
JEWISH COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF THE PROGRAMS OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL OF RHODE ISLAND · RI
-
PROVIDENCE HEBREW DAY SCHOOL SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PROMOTION OF THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF JEWISH EDUCATION IN THE COMMUNITY · RI
Declared as related by
-
JEWISH COMMUNITY DAY SCHOOL SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
PROVIDENCE HEBREW DAY SCHOOL SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.