- Revenue 2024
- $91,623,705
- Expenses 2024
- $96,944,311
Program services were 82.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- S50
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 287 COLUMBUS AVE FLOOR 4
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
WILLIAM FOSTER
MANAGING PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $717,347
- From this org
- $642,957
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,390
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $485,394
- Bonus
- $72,563
- Other
- $85,000
- Deferred
- $34,213
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,177
- Filer's total
- $717,347
-
THOMAS J TIERNEY
CO-CHAIR, CO-FOUNDER
- Total calculated
- $34,970
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,970
- Hours/week
- 50
-
JEFFREY L BRADACH
PARTNER, CO-FOUNDER
- Total calculated
- $661,082
- From this org
- $587,326
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,756
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $444,826
- Bonus
- $67,500
- Other
- $75,000
- Deferred
- $33,969
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,787
- Filer's total
- $661,082
-
FRED BLACKWELL
TRUSTEE (THRU 9/30/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL CARDINALI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MAYA CHORENGEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERYL DORSEY
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARA GRUVER
TRUSTEE (THRU 12/31/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GREG GUNN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIA LOPEZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MANNY MACEDA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NITIN NOHRIA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NDIDI OKONKWO NWUNELI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REBECCA RIMEL
TRUSTEE (THRU 6/30/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMANDA TAFT-PEARMAN
PARTNER & COO & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $542,212
- From this org
- $464,425
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,787
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $351,925
- Bonus
- $52,500
- Other
- $60,000
- Deferred
- $37,850
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,937
- Filer's total
- $542,212
-
NITHIN IYENGAR
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $449,087
- From this org
- $372,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,155
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,182
- Bonus
- $70,750
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $36,950
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,205
- Filer's total
- $449,087
-
STEPHANIE KATER
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $428,852
- From this org
- $234,312
- From related orgs
- $150,300
- Other
- $44,240
- Hours/week
- 25 + 25 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,312 + $150,300 related
- Bonus
- $70,000
- Other
- $23,000
- Deferred
- $4,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,740
- Filer's total
- $278,552 + $150,300 related
-
ALEX NEUHOFF
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $438,034
- From this org
- $363,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,309
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $293,725
- Bonus
- $70,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $36,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,809
- Filer's total
- $438,034
-
PETER KIM
CHIEF PEOPLE CULTURE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $423,150
- From this org
- $340,299
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,851
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,549
- Bonus
- $45,750
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $36,950
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,901
- Filer's total
- $423,150
-
PREETA NAYAK
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $435,352
- From this org
- $361,686
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,666
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,061
- Bonus
- $47,625
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $35,744
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,922
- Filer's total
- $435,352
-
GAIL PERREAULT
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $458,469
- From this org
- $384,311
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,158
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $334,061
- Bonus
- $50,250
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $36,122
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,036
- Filer's total
- $458,469
-
JAN SCHWIER
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $436,342
- From this org
- $387,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,059
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,283
- Bonus
- $70,000
- Other
- $23,000
- Deferred
- $11,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,809
- Filer's total
- $436,342
-
NIDHI SAHNI
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $536,076
- From this org
- $484,142
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,934
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $380,642
- Bonus
- $80,500
- Other
- $23,000
- Deferred
- $10,550
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,384
- Filer's total
- $536,076
-
KRISTEN LOUREIRO
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $400,440
- From this org
- $345,994
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,446
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $279,681
- Bonus
- $43,313
- Other
- $23,000
- Deferred
- $10,350
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,096
- Filer's total
- $400,440
-
WILLA SELDON
PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $496,556
- From this org
- $423,844
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $72,712
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $369,094
- Bonus
- $54,750
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $38,056
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,656
- Filer's total
- $496,556
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $91,623,705
- Expenses
- $96,944,311
- Contributions
- $21,359,087
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $84,763,020
- Expenses
- $94,877,119
- Contributions
- $8,150,348
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $102,484,601
- Expenses
- $73,915,481
- Contributions
- $39,395,629
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$5,295,682
2024 TO PROVIDE GRANTEE TECHINCAL ASSISTANCE
-
$5,127,363
2023 TO PROVIDE GRANTEE TECHINCAL ASSISTANCE
-
NELLIE MAE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
$2,995,000
2024 CAPACITY BUILDING ACCELERATOR PROVIDER
-
$2,238,592
2022 TO SUPPORT SCALING PLAN
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,400,500
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,065,000
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$561,000
2023 Community Development
-
2022 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
CO-IMPACT PHILANTHROPIC FUNDS INC
$469,500
2024 SEE PART IV
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.