- Revenue 2024
- $1,672,239,052
- Expenses 2024
- $1,369,345,198
Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 1280
- Street
- 100 MADISON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ARTURO POLIZZI
CEO
- Total calculated
- $3,133,332
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,119,320
- Other
- $14,012
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,585,940 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,530,880 related
- Other
- $0 + $2,500 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,012 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,133,332 related
-
DAWN BUSKEY
PRESIDENT - TTH/CHIEF ACUTE CARE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,354,936
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,340,164
- Other
- $14,772
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $645,947 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $692,842 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,375 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,772 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,354,936 related
-
TERRENCE METZGER
TREASURER/CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,215,928
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,209,318
- Other
- $6,610
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $771,258 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $438,060 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,610 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,215,928 related
-
STEPHEN SADOWSKI
SECRETARY/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $1,186,414
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,180,376
- Other
- $6,038
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $618,697 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $561,679 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,038 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,186,414 related
-
BRIAN DOLSEY
TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $714,118
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $698,219
- Other
- $15,899
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $564,608 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $131,829 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,782 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,899 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $714,118 related
-
DARRIN ARQUETTE
PRESIDENT OF MONROE REGIONAL HOSPITAL
- Total calculated
- $651,096
- From this org
- $640,902
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,194
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,393
- Bonus
- $308,712
- Other
- $2,797
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,194
- Filer's total
- $651,096
-
ONDREA WILLIAMS
CHIEF NURSING OFFICER - PROVIDER AND CLINICAL SERV
- Total calculated
- $631,396
- From this org
- $626,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,257
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,521
- Bonus
- $188,788
- Other
- $2,830
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,257
- Filer's total
- $631,396
-
BRIAN MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT OF PROVIDER MEDICAL OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $568,002
- From this org
- $559,951
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,051
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $412,294
- Bonus
- $144,093
- Other
- $3,564
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,051
- Filer's total
- $568,002
-
BRIAN KAMINSKI
VICE PRESIDENT OF METRO MEDICAL AFFAIRS - PROVIDER
- Total calculated
- $543,761
- From this org
- $536,617
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,144
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $432,765
- Bonus
- $101,110
- Other
- $2,742
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,144
- Filer's total
- $543,761
-
RAVI ADUSUMILLI
TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $447,964
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $434,575
- Other
- $13,389
- Hours/week
- 1 + 44 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $342,621 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $88,090 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,864 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,389 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $447,964 related
-
JULIE YAROCH
PRESIDENT OF CHARLES VIRGINIA HICKMAN HOSPITAL
- Total calculated
- $439,521
- From this org
- $432,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,144
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $315,156
- Bonus
- $114,899
- Other
- $2,322
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,144
- Filer's total
- $439,521
-
THADIUS WADSWORTH
PRESIDENT - BPCH
- Total calculated
- $324,269
- From this org
- $321,964
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,305
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,491
- Bonus
- $84,303
- Other
- $1,170
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,305
- Filer's total
- $324,269
-
DARRELL WACHOWIAK
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT - FLOWER HOSPITAL
- Total calculated
- $306,719
- From this org
- $297,663
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,056
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $217,384
- Bonus
- $77,839
- Other
- $2,440
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,056
- Filer's total
- $306,719
-
MARK FOX
TRUSTEE/PARAMEDIC
- Total calculated
- $54,810
- From this org
- $53,963
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $847
- Hours/week
- 45
-
NANCY KABAT
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 16 related
-
AARON BUERK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMIR KHAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY PACKO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL MCDONNELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
C MICHAEL SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL X MCQUILLEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACKIE HYLANT BERENZWEIG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES BRENNAN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 16 related
-
PETE VAVRINEK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RODENY EASON
TRUSTEE - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,672,239,052
- Expenses
- $1,369,345,198
- Contributions
- $13,294,580
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,586,047,106
- Expenses
- $1,465,299,773
- Contributions
- $8,006,039
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,475,777,502
- Expenses
- $1,427,482,467
- Contributions
- $8,315,680
- Grants paid
- $20,716
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$20,716
2022 OPERATING GRANT
Grants received
-
$9,800,000
2024 COMMITMENT TO THE HEALTH CARE OF FAMILITES & CHILDREN IN TOLEDO, OH AREA
-
HOSPITAL COUNCIL OF NORTHWEST OHIO
$357,344
2022 SUPPORT
-
HOSPITAL COUNCIL OF NORTHWEST OHIO
$296,310
2023 SUPPORT
-
$188,152
2024 CF CARE CENTER
-
$185,610
2022 CF CARE CENTER
-
$185,610
2023 CF CARE CENTER
-
$119,490
2023 CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER
-
$109,102
2022 CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER
-
$104,000
2024 CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER
-
AMERICAN COLLEGE OF CHEST PHYSICIANS
$100,000
2023 Research Grant - Non Small Cell Lung Cancer
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OH · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF BRANCH COUNTY
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL / FOUNDATION SUPPORT · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
EMMA L BIXBY MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL / FOUNDATION SUPPORT · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL / FOUNDATION SUPPORT · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES · OH · controlled entity
-
HEARTLAND HOSPICE MEMORIAL FUND INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · OH · controlled entity
-
HERRICK MEDICAL CENTER AUXILIARY
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL / FOUNDATION SUPPORT · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · RESPITE CARE · OH · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · MI · controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF GIG HARBOR WA ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · DE · controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF LACEY WA ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · DE · controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF LYNNWOOD WA ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · DE · controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF SALMON CREEK WA ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · DE · controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF SPOKANE WA ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · DE · controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF TACOMA WA ASSOCIATION
501(C)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · DE · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · OH · controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
501(C)(3) · PHYSICIAN HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MI · controlled entity
-
MONROE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · MI · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
PROMEDICA CENTRAL PHYSICIANS LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA GENITO-URINARY SURGEONS LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF GIG HARBOR WA ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA NORTHWEST OHIO CARDIOLOGY CONSULTANTS LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA MONROE CARDIOLOGY PLLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA MULTI SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF LACEY WA ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MONROE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MANOR CARE OF LYNNWOOD WA ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA INDEMNITY INSURANCE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LTD
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA CONTINUING CARE SERVICES CORP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA PHYSICIANS AT HOME INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PROMEDICA CHILDRENS SPECIALISTS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY-MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.