Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS

EIN 35-0868211 INDIANAPOLIS, IN

Revenue 2024
$66,227,950
Expenses 2024
$69,117,315

Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P270
Classification
1270
Street
6610 N SHADELAND AVENUE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DOUG GETTELFINGER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE WHITE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN S AMSTUTZ

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTIN MAYS CORBITT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Broderick

    Board Member (Started 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW BUROKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BART YORK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHERYL E WATSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Cook

    Board Member (Started 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLIFF ALLEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG FENNEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Kay

    Board Member (Termed 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Cooper

    Board Member (Started 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBORAH OATTS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Sponsel

    Board Member (Started 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Walker

    Board Member (Termed 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Cole

    Board Member (Started 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Harrison

    Board Member (Termed 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL HALL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN DIETZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MERRILL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEN JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kenneth Scott

    Board Member (Termed 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN SPEER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marisa Zambrano

    Board Member (Started 04/24/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $66,227,950
    Expenses
    $69,117,315
    Contributions
    $9,526,405
    Grants paid
    $10,264,038
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $69,799,903
    Expenses
    $69,084,208
    Contributions
    $14,407,486
    Grants paid
    $9,256,319
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $72,047,097
    Expenses
    $65,014,791
    Contributions
    $7,570,871
    Grants paid
    $8,189,192

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.