Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN PUBLIC HUMAN SERVICES ASSOCIATION

EIN 36-2166948 ARLINGTON, VA

Revenue 2024
$16,296,549
Expenses 2024
$17,727,448

Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P00C
Classification
2800
Street
1300 17TH N ST STE 340

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • REGINALD BICAH

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $307,737
    From this org
    $300,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,293
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,444
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,775
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,518
    Filer's total
    $307,737
  • GRACE B HOU

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • RODNEY ADAMS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • KATEHRINE H PARK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • KELLEY GARCIA

    LEADERSHIP COUNCIL CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DAN MAKELKY

    LOCAL COUNCIL CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DERRICK ANDERSON

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • CHRISTINE BEYER

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • VANNESSA L DORANTES

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • KRISTI PUTNAM

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • SHERRON ROGERS

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • JENNIFER SULLIVAN

    ELECTED DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DANETTE R SMITH

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • RAYMOND DAVIDSON

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $295,178
    From this org
    $261,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,669
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,509
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,610
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,059
    Filer's total
    $295,178
  • SHEILA POOLE

    VICE PRESIDENT/EXTERNAL OPER.

    Total calculated
    $231,731
    From this org
    $221,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,011
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,720
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,611
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,400
    Filer's total
    $231,731
  • MARICE MCCOY

    CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $208,747
    From this org
    $189,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,577
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,170
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,717
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,860
    Filer's total
    $208,747
  • JENNIFER KERR

    DIRECTOR ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVINESS

    Total calculated
    $190,350
    From this org
    $152,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,354
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,996
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,142
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,212
    Filer's total
    $190,350
  • MATT LYONS

    DIRECTOR OF POLICY & RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $175,786
    From this org
    $144,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,624
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,162
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,780
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,844
    Filer's total
    $175,786
  • ANTONETTE RUSSELL

    CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $173,798
    From this org
    $159,207
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,591
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,207
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,751
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,840
    Filer's total
    $173,798

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,296,549
    Expenses
    $17,727,448
    Contributions
    $10,470,364
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,178,798
    Expenses
    $16,845,253
    Contributions
    $9,025,580
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,958,868
    Expenses
    $13,039,603
    Contributions
    $9,435,220
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.