- Revenue 2024
- $448,541,928
- Expenses 2024
- $458,259,919
Program services were 85.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 10 W 35TH STREET 8TH FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Ellen M Jordan
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael P Galvin
Chairman of the Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Raj Echambadi
President
- Total calculated
- $865,337
- From this org
- $803,978
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,359
- Hours/week
- 38.8 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $778,656
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $25,322
- Deferred
- $31,050
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,309
- Filer's total
- $865,337
-
Thomas E Lanctot
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adrian Nemcek
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan W Wendorf
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda Lannert
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrea L Berry
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anita M Nagler
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian C Walker
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bruce C Liimatainen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carl S Spetzler
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carole Browe Segal
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carson Block
Trustee (Through 10/17/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cheryl Hyman
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig J Duchossois
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel R Ephraim
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David L Crowell
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Douglas M Monieson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed Kaplan
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Efthimios J Stojka
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Vassilatos
Trustee (Through 10/17/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frank Clark III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Harold Singleton III
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hazem Dawani
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $448,541,928
- Expenses
- $458,259,919
- Contributions
- $104,108,443
- Grants paid
- $153,562,608
-
2023
- Revenue
- $444,012,183
- Expenses
- $442,451,875
- Contributions
- $95,375,804
- Grants paid
- $158,523,565
-
2022
- Revenue
- $364,483,065
- Expenses
- $419,688,712
- Contributions
- $64,715,384
- Grants paid
- $139,862,832
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$2,273,532
2024 Support of research activities
-
$1,000,000
2022 THE MCCORMICK CHICAGO SCHOLARS PROGRAM
-
$907,892
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$793,432
2023 Support of research activities
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 PARKINSON'S RESEARCH
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$660,450
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$631,900
2024 EDUCATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$553,050
2023 SUBAWARD
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · IL · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
FREDERICK R PFEIFER TRUST 01-03620
On its 2025 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MARTIN & MARY KILPATRICK FUND FOR ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
On its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL INSTITUTE FORPHARMACEUTICAL TECHNOLOGY AND EDUCA
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.