- Revenue 2023
- $16,066,250
- Expenses 2023
- $14,494,866
Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1999 WABASH AVE STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Heather Burton
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Muhammad Paracha
Chair-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kim Mitroka
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tom Bowman
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kenneth Burnett
Chair of Legislation + Pub
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Verneda Bachus
Immediate Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Margie Johnson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dan Fulwiler
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James Brooks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kiran Siddiqui
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christy Power
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Iris Wesley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cynthia Flamm
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ollie Idowu
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $315,127
- From this org
- $282,601
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,526
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,601
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,191
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,335
- Filer's total
- $315,127
-
Cyrus Winnett
Chief Public Affairs Officer
- Total calculated
- $177,559
- From this org
- $169,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,477
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,082
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,765
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,712
- Filer's total
- $177,559
-
Cheri Hoots
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $201,957
- From this org
- $175,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,182
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,775
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,095
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,087
- Filer's total
- $201,957
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $16,066,250
- Expenses
- $14,494,866
- Contributions
- $15,376,377
- Grants paid
- $6,425,905
-
2022
- Revenue
- $16,944,250
- Expenses
- $16,688,807
- Contributions
- $16,965,436
- Grants paid
- $8,788,222
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$799,863
2022 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$683,769
2023 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$560,386
2022 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$516,652
2022 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$464,421
2023 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$394,878
2022 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
Community Health Partnership of IL
$394,030
2022 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
Community Health & ER Services
$359,244
2023 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$313,542
2023 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
-
$310,787
2022 To improve chronic disease outcomes among CHC patients, improve health insurance marketplace enrollments, and improve COVID education and vaccination rates.
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$222,895
2022 HEALTH RESOURCES SERVICES ADMINISTRATION GRANT, SUPPORT PARTICIPTING HEALTH CENTERS TO MEET THE GOALS OF HRSA INITIATIVE
-
$216,299
2023 HEALTH RESOURCES SERVICES ADMINISTRATION GRANT, SUPPORT PARTICIPTING HEALTH CENTERS TO MEET THE GOALS OF HRSA INITIATIVE
-
$159,702
2023 Program Support
-
CAREQUEST INSTITUTE FOR ORAL HEALTH
$125,000
2022 This proposal is to support the Illinois Primary Health Care Association equitably expand the oral health workforce to sustainably address pervasive shortages and advance new models of integrated, prenatal oral health care in the dental safety net.
-
2023 ORAL HEALTH
-
$102,614
2022 Same as above (Final disbursement/contribution of assets upon dissolution)
-
$44,145
2022 Program Support
-
ILLINOIS PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE
$40,000
2023 Overdose Data to Action Grant
-
2024 CONSUMER ASSISTANCE COORDINAITON HUB
-
2024 SUPPORT OF ILLINOIS ANNUAL ORAL HEALTH CONFERENCE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.