Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASSOCIATED FOOD AND PETROLEUM DEALERS INC

EIN 38-1203756 W BLOOMFIELD, MI

Revenue 2025
$1,527,226
Expenses 2025
$1,808,582

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
1000
Street
5779 W MAPLE RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

AS THE "VOICE FOR THE FOOD, BEVERAGE AND PETROLEUM INDUSTRY" SINCE 1910, AFPD IS A MULTI-STATE TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING THOUSANDS OF RETAILERS OPERATING IN MICHIGAN AND OHIO. OUR MEMBERS INCLUDE INDEPENDENT SUPERMARKETS, CONVENIENCE STORES, SERVICE STATIONS AND AUTO REPAIR BUSINESSES. OUR MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES WHOLESALERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND MANUFACTURERS WHO SUPPORT THE RETAIL INDUSTRY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR THE RETAIL FOOD & PETROLEUM/CONVENIENCE STORE INDUSTRY.

  • EVENTS - TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR THOSE ENGAGED IN THE INDEPENDENT RETAIL INDUSTRY. THE ASSOCIATION HOSTS SEVERAL EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES ANNUALLY FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE INDUSTRY AND ORGANIZATION.

  • PUBLICATIONS - MIRA PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE BOTTOM LINE, MONTHLY ENEWSLETTERS, ANNUAL CALENDAR, RESOURCE GUIDE, AND MICHIGAN LIQUOR PRICE BOOK. MIRA BOTTOM LINE IS THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF MIRA "THE VOICE OF INDEPENDENT RETAILERS". BI-MONTHLY ISSUES OF THE MIRA BOTTOM LINE FEATURE THE LATEST BUSINESS AND MARKETING TRENDS, LEGISLATIVE ISSUES IMPACTING THE INDUSTRY, PLUS UPDATES ON MIRA BUSINESS, ACTIVITIES, AND MEMBER BENEFITS.

  • MEMBERSHIP DUES-- Membership Program includes all independent retailers from every sector and the suppliers and vendors who service them throughout the Midwest. As the association has grown in numbers, the combined buying strength of our membership has afforded MIRA the negotiation power to provide members with discounts on almost every aspect of their business that individually they would not have access to. Benefits such as coupon redemption services, rebate programs, office supply programs, health care, insurance, payroll, uniforms and many more benefits geared to improving member's bottom lines. MIRA's Government Relations Team works directly with legislators to monitor and introduce legislation and create public policy that represents the priorities of our membership. MIRA's Government Relations Team also acts as a liaison between members and state and local agencies while working to educate our members on remaining in compliance with all local, state, and federal laws and regulations.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BOBBY HESANO

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • CONRAD HAREMZA

    SUPPLIER VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JOHN DENHA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • ORLANDO WOODS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • PAUL ELHINDI

    RETAIL VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • ANDREW SANDIHA

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • BRENT JAMIL

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • CLIFTON DENHA

    EMERITUS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.3 related
  • ERIC PELLEGRINI

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • FRANK AYAR

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JASON HOWARD

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JEFF KASSAB

    BOARD MEMBER - RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JIM EVANS

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JIM GARMO

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • JOE SHINA

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • KEITH BECK

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MARVIN JARBO

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MATT MONTGOMERY

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • MIKE CAVIN

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • NAJIB ATISHA

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL - PART YEAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • RYAN HADDAD

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • STEVE SALVAGIO

    BOARD MEMBER - RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • STEVE YALDO

    BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • VINCE JAMIL

    BOARD MEMBER RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • WILLIAM WILD

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $219,010
    From this org
    $199,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,346
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,664
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,990
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,356
    Filer's total
    $219,010

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $1,527,226
    Expenses
    $1,808,582
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $1,000
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,325,549
    Expenses
    $1,563,973
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,220,971
    Expenses
    $1,475,838
    Contributions
    $431,176
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,252,131
    Expenses
    $1,433,024
    Contributions
    $510,994
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,064,823
    Expenses
    $1,619,304
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,464,941
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,719,612
    Expenses
    $1,694,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,567,689
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,466,699
    Expenses
    $1,516,391
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,650,065
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,773,279
    Expenses
    $1,644,555
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,978,326
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,700,625
    Expenses
    $1,720,227
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,185,860
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,613,880
    Expenses
    $1,455,739
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,143,089
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,423,373
    Expenses
    $1,173,138
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,769,531
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,465,347
    Expenses
    $1,441,699
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,764,241
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,633,674
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,926,076
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,412,981
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,857,318

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2023 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.