- Revenue 2024
- $442,361,665
- Expenses 2024
- $493,788,445
Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E02
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1776 WESTLAKES PKWY STE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BILL ARNOLD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KYLE CHRISTIASON MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $502,174
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $454,453
- Other
- $47,721
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $452,176 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $2,277 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,471 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $502,174 related
-
GREGORY CHURCHILL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ANGELA WALKER FRANKLIN PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SALLY GRAY RN
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $50,000
- From this org
- $50,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DEBRA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SCOTT KIZER BOARD SECRETARY
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER/CEO
- Total calculated
- $2,373,014
- From this org
- $1,996,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $376,706
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,669,450
- Bonus
- $288,072
- Other
- $38,786
- Deferred
- $352,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,456
- Filer's total
- $2,373,014
-
JOSE LARACUENTE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARGARETT NOREUIL RN PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARLON PRIEST MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARRY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ANDREA WHITE MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $377,961
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $350,956
- Other
- $27,005
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $341,404 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $8,448 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,104 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,118 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,887 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $377,961 related
-
MARIE ZIEGLER
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $14,500
- From this org
- $14,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL HEINRICH
SVP CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,054,804
- From this org
- $941,690
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $113,114
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $559,102
- Bonus
- $77,630
- Other
- $304,958
- Deferred
- $100,904
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,210
- Filer's total
- $1,054,804
-
JAMES ARNETT
MARKET PRESIDENT/MADISON
- Total calculated
- $707,912
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $616,026
- Other
- $91,886
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $435,082 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $171,471 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,473 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $58,729 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,157 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $707,912 related
-
SARAH BROWN
SVP CNO
- Total calculated
- $666,626
- From this org
- $560,016
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $106,610
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $434,835
- Bonus
- $120,542
- Other
- $4,639
- Deferred
- $82,154
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,456
- Filer's total
- $666,626
-
DANIEL CARPENTER CHIEF
STRATEGY OFFICER SVP (TO 07/24)
- Total calculated
- $2,237,446
- From this org
- $2,199,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,232
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $465,304
- Bonus
- $412,517
- Other
- $1,321,393
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,982
- Filer's total
- $2,237,446
-
PAMELA DELAGARDELLE
SVP COO-WEST
- Total calculated
- $934,735
- From this org
- $798,296
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $136,439
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $624,067
- Bonus
- $139,872
- Other
- $34,357
- Deferred
- $112,246
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,193
- Filer's total
- $934,735
-
MARCEL DEVETTEN MD
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER (TO 06/24)
- Total calculated
- $676,895
- From this org
- $648,431
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,464
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $247,758
- Bonus
- $109,761
- Other
- $290,912
- Deferred
- $13,889
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,575
- Filer's total
- $676,895
-
JENNIFER FRIEDLY
MARKET PRESIDENT/WATERLOO
- Total calculated
- $562,472
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $484,503
- Other
- $77,969
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $397,408 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $81,490 related
- Other
- $0 + $5,605 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $57,827 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,142 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $562,472 related
-
LEAH GLASGO
MARKET PRESIDENT/FORT DODGE
- Total calculated
- $602,275
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $508,390
- Other
- $93,885
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $384,920 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $117,380 related
- Other
- $0 + $6,090 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $56,700 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,185 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $602,275 related
-
GREGORY JOHNSON MD
SVP CMO
- Total calculated
- $595,114
- From this org
- $527,912
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,202
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $348,418
- Bonus
- $100,000
- Other
- $79,494
- Deferred
- $61,697
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,505
- Filer's total
- $595,114
-
MALLARY MCKINNEY VP CHIEF
BRAND MKT & COMM (TO 09/24)
- Total calculated
- $746,609
- From this org
- $728,187
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,422
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $351,185
- Bonus
- $205,137
- Other
- $171,865
- Deferred
- $13,877
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,545
- Filer's total
- $746,609
-
JESSICA MEISNER
SVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $824,273
- From this org
- $699,181
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $125,092
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $580,151
- Bonus
- $111,344
- Other
- $7,686
- Deferred
- $105,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,092
- Filer's total
- $824,273
-
SHAWN MORROW
MARKET PRESIDENT/QUAD CITIES
- Total calculated
- $564,929
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $473,990
- Other
- $90,939
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $451,681 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $22,309 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $62,899 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $28,040 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $564,929 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $442,361,665
- Expenses
- $493,788,445
- Contributions
- $1,212,547
- Grants paid
- $68,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $495,106,486
- Expenses
- $487,441,362
- Contributions
- $1,262,989
- Grants paid
- $35,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $469,880,792
- Expenses
- $482,771,215
- Contributions
- $1,741,206
- Grants paid
- $79,119
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
NATIONAL PERINATAL ASSOCIATION
$79,119
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
IOWA HEALTHIEST STATE INITIATIVE
$25,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$15,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$7,500
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Grants received
-
ALLEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
$4,286,601
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$120,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$120,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$30,000
2023 SUPPORT CHILDREN'S HEALTH AND THEIR FAMILIES
-
2024 DISASTER RELIEF
-
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ABBE CENTER FOR COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH INC
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATE AND DEVELOP HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
ALLEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA · controlled entity
-
ANAMOSA AREA AMBULANCE SERVICE
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE AMBULANCE SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
BLACK HAWK-GRUNDY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
CENTER FOR ALCOHOL AND DRUG SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
CENTRAL IOWA HEALTH PROPERTIES CORPORATION
501(C)(2) · PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANY · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA · controlled entity
-
DES MOINES AREA MEDICAL EDUCATION CONSORTIUM INC
501(C)(3) · COORDINATION OF MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS · IA
-
EYERLY-BALL COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
FINLEY TRI-STATES HEALTH GROUP INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
GRINNELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA · controlled entity
-
GRINNELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA · controlled entity
-
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ALLEN HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · WI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · WI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PAY MEDICAL BILLS OF RETIRED TEACHERS UNABLE TO PAY · IA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
GRINNELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
UNITYPOINT HEALTH-MARSHALLTOWN
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ROBERT YOUNG CENTER FOR COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CENTER FOR ALCOHOL & DRUG SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ALLEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ANAMOSA AREA AMBULANCE SERVICE
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNITYPOINT HEALTH-MARSHALLTOWN FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
NORTHWEST IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
ST LUKES-JONES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
TRINITY COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.