- Revenue 2024
- $33,243,034
- Expenses 2024
- $33,293,368
Program services were 82.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F32Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 740 N 15TH AVE STE A
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOHN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PEG BRADKE
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MIKE BRINGOLF
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JULIE DAMIANO TO 1224
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SHIRLEY HELMRICHS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DONNA KUNDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KEITH KREWER FR 1224
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BARB MATIAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
BRIAN SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVE TESDAHL TO 1224
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MIKE TIERNAN
BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
PHIL WASTA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CASEY GREENE
BOARD MEMBER & MARKET PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $508,950
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $426,171
- Other
- $82,779
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $378,846 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $43,619 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,706 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $55,706 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $27,073 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $508,950 related
-
LUCAS HICKS
BOARD MEMBER & MARKET VP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $301,061
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $276,565
- Other
- $24,496
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $253,530 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $21,149 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,886 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,954 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,542 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $301,061 related
-
KATHY JOHNSON
PRESIDENT ABBEHEALTH
- Total calculated
- $218,103
- From this org
- $99,789
- From related orgs
- $96,674
- Other
- $21,640
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $92,547 + $74,004 related
- Bonus
- $6,989
- Other
- $253 + $22,670 related
- Deferred
- $5,056 + $4,854 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,770 + $4,960 related
- Filer's total
- $111,615 + $106,488 related
-
KATHLEEN HORAN TO 0324
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $86,323
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $80,040
- Other
- $6,283
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
ALI SAFDAR MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $387,761
- From this org
- $285,885
- From related orgs
- $60,478
- Other
- $41,398
- Hours/week
- 28 + 12 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $269,572 + $60,478 related
- Bonus
- $2,092
- Other
- $14,221
- Deferred
- $14,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,998
- Filer's total
- $327,283 + $60,478 related
-
KATE JARVIS
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $245,263
- From this org
- $217,218
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,045
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,403
- Bonus
- $490
- Other
- $325
- Deferred
- $11,215
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,830
- Filer's total
- $245,263
-
JEFF WILHARM MD
STAFF PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $667,460
- From this org
- $239,679
- From related orgs
- $382,729
- Other
- $45,052
- Hours/week
- 5 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,325 + $382,729 related
- Bonus
- $1,433
- Other
- $9,921
- Deferred
- $7,582
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,470
- Filer's total
- $284,731 + $382,729 related
-
CHANTAL ROZMUS
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $234,422
- From this org
- $216,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,747
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,648
- Bonus
- $632
- Other
- $395
- Deferred
- $6,637
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,110
- Filer's total
- $234,422
-
JENNIFER DONOVAN MD
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $309,288
- From this org
- $258,374
- From related orgs
- $15,942
- Other
- $34,972
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,854 + $15,942 related
- Bonus
- $2,005
- Other
- $515
- Deferred
- $12,906 + $747 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,194 + $1,125 related
- Filer's total
- $291,474 + $17,814 related
-
MICHAEL HEINRICH TO 0323
FORMER EXEC VP FINANCE/CFO
- Total calculated
- $1,054,804
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $941,690
- Other
- $113,114
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $559,102 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $77,630 related
- Other
- $0 + $304,958 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $100,904 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,210 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,054,804 related
-
MICHELLE NIERMANN TO 0723
FORMER SLMH PRES/CEO
- Total calculated
- $942,883
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $799,714
- Other
- $143,169
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $629,784 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $138,313 related
- Other
- $0 + $31,617 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $112,246 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,923 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $942,883 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $33,243,034
- Expenses
- $33,293,368
- Contributions
- $3,612,408
- Grants paid
- $82,557
-
2023
- Revenue
- $32,267,571
- Expenses
- $31,370,970
- Contributions
- $4,150,975
- Grants paid
- $45,915
-
2022
- Revenue
- $31,087,915
- Expenses
- $30,644,645
- Contributions
- $4,134,036
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 FOR PROGRAMS TO EDUCATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND HEALTH AND DONOR DESIGNATED FUNDS
-
2023 FOR PROGRAMS TO EDUCATION, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND HEALTH AND DONOR DESIGNATED FUNDS
-
2023 SUBCONTRACT WORK PAYMENTS ALLOCATED FROM THE STATE OF IOWA
-
ST LUKES HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
$13,654
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 HEALTH
-
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION MISSION
-
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
ABBE CENTER FOR COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH INC
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH CARE · IA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR SERVICES · IA
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATE AND DEVELOP HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS · IA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA
-
ALLEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA
-
ANAMOSA AREA AMBULANCE SERVICE
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE AMBULANCE SERVICES · IA
-
BLACK HAWK-GRUNDY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH CARE · IA
-
CENTER FOR ALCOHOL AND DRUG SERVICES INC
501(C)(3) · SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES · IA
-
CENTRAL IOWA HEALTH PROPERTIES CORPORATION
501(C)(2) · PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANY · IA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA
-
CENTRAL IOWA HOSPITAL CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA
-
DES MOINES AREA MEDICAL EDUCATION CONSORTIUM INC
501(C)(3) · COORDINATION OF MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS · IA
-
EYERLY-BALL COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
501(C)(3) · MENTAL HEALTH CARE · IA
-
FINLEY TRI-STATES HEALTH GROUP INC
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA
-
GRINNELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · IA
-
GRINNELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · IA
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · IA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · IA
-
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES · IA
-
MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF ALLEN HOSPITAL
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · IA
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING · WI
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT AFFILIATES' MISSION TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE · WI
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI
-
501(C)(3) · PAY MEDICAL BILLS OF RETIRED TEACHERS UNABLE TO PAY · IA
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
FINLEY TRI-STATES HEALTH GROUP INC
On its 2024 return
-
GRINNELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ALLEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
IOWA PHYSICIANS CLINIC MEDICAL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
CENTRAL IOWA HEALTH PROPERTIES CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNITYPOINT HEALTH-MARSHALLTOWN FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
ST LUKES-JONES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNITYPOINT HEALTH-MARSHALLTOWN
On its 2024 return
-
TRINITY REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM
On its 2024 return
-
TRINITY COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH SCIENCES
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
BLACK HAWK-GRUNDY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
THE DUBUQUE VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.