WM L WETZEL MEMORIAL OSTEOPATHIC EDUCATIONAL & RESEARCH FOUNDATION
EIN 43-1095141 JEFFERSON CITY, MO
- Revenue 2024
- $992,260
- Expenses 2024
- $1,124,189
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3238 W TRUMAN BLVD STE B
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRIAN BOWLES
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $196,768
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $166,471
- Other
- $30,297
- Hours/week
- 1 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $159,717 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $4,744 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,010 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $18,537 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $11,760 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $196,768 related
-
CHRIS BOWLES
ASSOC EX. DI
- Total calculated
- $138,471
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $104,835
- Other
- $33,636
- Hours/week
- 15 + 30 related
-
KATIE DEVENPORT-KABONIC DO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
PATRICK NAKASHIMA-MORAN DO
PRESIDENT EL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ELIZABETH STOVER LUCORE DO
1ST VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KEN HEILES DO
2ND VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CHRIS PAYTNER DO
IMMD PAST PR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
MEGAN MCBRIDE DO
CONVENTION C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAVID LANCASTER DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
NICK MAYER DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JARED NICHOLS DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JORDAN PALMER DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARK PELIKAN DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
TESSA TOLEN DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
WANDA WILSON DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KEN ZAREMSKI DO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
SHANNON BUEHRE OMS
STUDENT TRUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JARED BUSCH OMS
STUDENT TRUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
LEAH LEPORE OMS
STUDENT TRUS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $992,260
- Expenses
- $1,124,189
- Contributions
- $91,237
- Grants paid
- $28,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $914,869
- Expenses
- $1,254,748
- Contributions
- $65,913
- Grants paid
- $33,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,012,046
- Expenses
- $1,089,403
- Contributions
- $98,700
- Grants paid
- $17,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
MUSEUM OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICIN
$10,000
2023 PLEDGE CONTRIBUTION
-
MUSEUM OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE
$10,000
2024 PLEDGE CONTRIBUTION
Grants received
-
2023 Sponsorship
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
MO ASSOCIATION OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYS
501 C6 · ASSOCIATIO · MO
Declared as related by
-
MISSOURI ASSOCIATION OF OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.