FAMILY GUIDANCE CENTER FOR BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE
EIN 44-0666362 SAINT JOSEPH, MO
- Revenue 2024
- $22,034,773
- Expenses 2024
- $20,206,919
Program services were 82.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F320
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 724 N 22ND ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
AARON CARSON
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $347,222
- From this org
- $305,156
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,066
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $303,906
- Bonus
- $1,250
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,066
- Filer's total
- $347,222
-
ARJUMAND JAFFRI
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $347,147
- From this org
- $324,521
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,626
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,271
- Bonus
- $8,250
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,297
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,329
- Filer's total
- $347,147
-
AMY SPAETH
CO-CEO
- Total calculated
- $257,762
- From this org
- $206,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,462
- Hours/week
- 45 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,793
- Bonus
- $34,507
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,472
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,990
- Filer's total
- $257,762
-
KRISTINA CRUM
CO-CEO
- Total calculated
- $253,709
- From this org
- $217,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,558
- Hours/week
- 46 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,644
- Bonus
- $34,507
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,047
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,511
- Filer's total
- $253,709
-
BEULAH JOSHUA
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $208,070
- From this org
- $159,941
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,129
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,691
- Bonus
- $2,250
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,860
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,269
- Filer's total
- $208,070
-
TERESA LIMLE
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $181,881
- From this org
- $161,680
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,201
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,430
- Bonus
- $2,250
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,545
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,655
- Filer's total
- $181,880
-
BRITTANY ADAMS
NURSE PRACTITIONER
- Total calculated
- $177,532
- From this org
- $176,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,309
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $172,473
- Bonus
- $3,750
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,309
- Filer's total
- $177,532
-
BRENDON CLARK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.4 related
-
GREG LINDSTEADT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.4 related
-
CHARLES HINDE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.4 related
-
PETRONILLA SYLVESTER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.4 related
-
KRISTIE ARTHUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
KATIE CAROLUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
DANIELLE DALTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
JOSH EMBERTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
TIA FARLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
DUANE KOHLSTAEDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
MELISSA LAWYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
ROGER LENANDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
CHRISTY MCGUIRE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
BILL MCMURRAY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
MELISSA MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
CARRIE MURPHY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
ROSS SHUMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
-
MEGAN THOMSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5 + 0.2 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $22,034,773
- Expenses
- $20,206,919
- Contributions
- $283,630
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $21,143,893
- Expenses
- $19,108,469
- Contributions
- $818,106
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $19,671,597
- Expenses
- $16,790,149
- Contributions
- $1,601,786
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST JOSEPH INC
$275,290
2024 ALLOCATIONS
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST JOSEPH INC
$266,768
2022 GENERAL OPERATING COSTS
-
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST JOSEPH INC
$246,075
2023 GENERAL OPERATING COSTS
-
2023 CI PROJECT GRANT EXP. REIMB.
-
2022 General Support
-
2024 General Support
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Family Guidance Center for Transitional Housing Corp
501c3 · Rental Housing · MO · controlled entity
-
Sheltering Arms Housing Corporation
501c3 · Rental Housing · MO · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
FAMILY GUIDANCE CENTER TRANSITIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
SHELTERING ARMS HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.