Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BILLIE JEAN KING FOUNDATION

EIN 46-4755352 RANDOLPH, NJ

Revenue 2023
$1,925,970
Expenses 2023
$822,402

Program services were 79.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B99
Classification
2000
Street
21 RICKLAND DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BILLIE JEAN KING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ILANA KLOSS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL COAKLEY

    VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MERLE BLACKMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THERESE O'HIGGINS

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,925,970
    Expenses
    $822,402
    Contributions
    $1,807,971
    Grants paid
    $530,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,038,342
    Expenses
    $450,087
    Contributions
    $1,008,628
    Grants paid
    $149,500

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $579,735
    Expenses
    $592,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,020,517
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $799,259
    Expenses
    $867,929
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,027,391
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $502,253
    Expenses
    $595,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,063,129
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,983,876
    Expenses
    $746,683
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,121,489
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $630,492
    Expenses
    $196,241
    Assets (EOY)
    $882,351
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $192,719
    Expenses
    $252,224
    Assets (EOY)
    $496,646

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.