Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILD POVERTY ACTION LAB

EIN 47-3863079 DALLAS, TX

Revenue 2025
$16,665,295
Expenses 2025
$16,780,683

Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1808 S GOOD LATIMER EXPY STE 102

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ALAN COHEN

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $335,743
    From this org
    $309,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,493
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $309,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,485
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,008
    Filer's total
    $335,743
  • ALEXA ROGERS

    SR. DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $237,091
    From this org
    $195,708
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,383
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,708
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,992
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,391
    Filer's total
    $237,091
  • SOPHIE PHILLIPS

    CHIEF EXTERNAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $234,999
    From this org
    $177,947
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,052
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,947
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,552
    Filer's total
    $234,999
  • MELANIE OSIMIRI

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $210,300
    From this org
    $189,773
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,527
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,773
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,519
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,008
    Filer's total
    $210,300
  • ANH NICHOLS

    SR ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $207,287
    From this org
    $170,872
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,415
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,872
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,067
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,348
    Filer's total
    $207,287
  • ASHLEY FLORES

    CHIEF OF HOUSING

    Total calculated
    $196,609
    From this org
    $156,178
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,431
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,178
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,123
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,308
    Filer's total
    $196,609
  • ANN MONTGOMERY

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $176,367
    From this org
    $136,837
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,530
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,337
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $4,500
    Deferred
    $7,211
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,319
    Filer's total
    $176,367
  • KATHARINE MCCOLLUM

    SR DIR of MH

    Total calculated
    $167,702
    From this org
    $149,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,491
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,980
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $231
    Deferred
    $7,483
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,008
    Filer's total
    $167,702
  • DAVID BROWN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KELSEY CLARK

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NICO HARRISON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIC EGLESTON

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHAEL LOO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LELANDRE JOHNS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LAUREN BLITZER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • RYAN YOUNG

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BETSY HEALY

    VICE CHAIR/SEC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LAUREN HASKINS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • HOLLY KUZMICH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOHN MCPHERSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TIM WILLIAMS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TODD WILLIAMS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BERNADETTE VALLES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ROB WALTERS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $16,665,295
    Expenses
    $16,780,683
    Contributions
    $15,437,280
    Grants paid
    $4,512,134
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,635,768
    Expenses
    $11,720,866
    Contributions
    $16,884,273
    Grants paid
    $2,418,590
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,676,440
    Expenses
    $8,300,923
    Contributions
    $10,296,004
    Grants paid
    $2,135,601
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,507,894
    Expenses
    $3,759,497
    Contributions
    $7,503,604
    Grants paid
    $257,296

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.