Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MCPHERSON COLLEGE

EIN 48-0543736 MCPHERSON, KS

Revenue 2024
$67,427,262
Expenses 2024
$48,485,421

Program services were 85.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 1402

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MICHAEL SCHNEIDER

    COLLEGE PRES

    Total calculated
    $494,899
    From this org
    $444,447
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,452
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $383,176
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $61,271
    Deferred
    $34,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,952
    Filer's total
    $494,899
  • AMANDA GUTIERREZ

    VP FOR ADMIS

    Total calculated
    $179,886
    From this org
    $148,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,677
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,209
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,725
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,952
    Filer's total
    $179,886
  • ERIK VOGEL

    VP FOR ADVAN

    Total calculated
    $167,525
    From this org
    $137,192
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,333
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,192
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,820
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,513
    Filer's total
    $167,525
  • CAROL SUMMERVILL

    VP FOR FINAN

    Total calculated
    $183,467
    From this org
    $157,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,817
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,650
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,703
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,114
    Filer's total
    $183,467
  • MARTY SIGWING

    EXEC DIR OF

    Total calculated
    $131,165
    From this org
    $108,798
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,367
    Hours/week
    50
  • AARON MEIS

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $206,266
    From this org
    $202,216
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,050
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,216
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,050
    Filer's total
    $206,266
  • MATT SKILLEN

    CHIEF ACAD O

    Total calculated
    $150,170
    From this org
    $126,908
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,262
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,908
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,310
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,952
    Filer's total
    $150,170
  • JOSH DAUME

    DIR OF ATHLE

    Total calculated
    $136,795
    From this org
    $122,502
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,293
    Hours/week
    50
  • PAULA VINCENT

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RICK DOLL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAUREL GILLISPIE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN HOLTHUS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MODENA WILSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN COON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE HUBER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN KLINGER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRI KOBBEMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG LITTLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY MELHORN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RONDA NEHER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTY WARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK GRIGGS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MYRON STINE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARHONDA MACLIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERICA ALVAREZ-STANTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $67,427,262
    Expenses
    $48,485,421
    Contributions
    $22,288,020
    Grants paid
    $20,890,883
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $63,455,399
    Expenses
    $43,902,901
    Contributions
    $27,870,932
    Grants paid
    $17,781,743
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $690,642,604
    Expenses
    $43,945,126
    Contributions
    $656,597,441
    Grants paid
    $17,304,660

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.