THE ARTS AND RECREATION FOUNDATION OF OVERLAND PARK INC
EIN 48-1171599 OVERLAND PARK, KS
- Revenue 2024
- $2,973,005
- Expenses 2024
- $3,046,634
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A50
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 26392
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE ARTS & RECREATION FOUNDATION OF OVERLAND PARK IS DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF RECREATIONAL, AESTHETIC, EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CULTURAL POTENTIAL OF THE PARKS AND RECREATION DEPARTMENT OF THE CITY OF OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS. FUNDING INITIATIVES INCLUDE SUPPORT OF THE OVERLAND PARK ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL GARDENS, DEANNA ROSE CHILDREN'S FARMSTEAD AND OVERLAND PARK ARTS PROGRAMS. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES THREE MEMBERSHIP GROUPS - FRIENDS OF THE ARBORETUM, FRIENDS OF THE FARMSTEAD AND FRIENDS OF OVERLAND PARK ARTS - EACH LED BY AN ADVISORY BOARD COMPRISED OF COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS WHO ASSIST THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND FOUNDATION STAFF WITH THE MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING, FUNDRAISING AND PROMOTION OF THE CULTURAL AMENITIES OF OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE AND PROMOTE ART, RECREATION, NATURE, EDUCATION AND CULTURE THAT COULD BUILD COMMUNITY AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OVERLAND PARK, KANSAS.
-
ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL GARDENS -THE OVERLAND PARK ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL GARDENS EXISTS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION, RECREATION, AND THE APPRECIATION OF NATURE. IT PROVIDES BOTH A CULTURAL CENTER AND A NATURE PRESERVE FOR EVERYONE IN THE COMMUNITY. THE ARTS & RECREATIONFOUNDATION, BY SUPPORTING THE OPABG, IS INVESTING IN THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF RESIDENTS AND VISITORS BY DEVELOPING PROGRAMS, CONDUCTING SPECIAL EVENTS, AND RAISING FUNDS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT THE OPABG. THE ARTS & RECREATION FOUNDATION IS ASSISTED BY THE FRIENDS OF THE ARBORETUM (FOTA) ADVISORY BOARD TO FOSTER, PROMOTE AND DEVELOP THE AESTHETIC, EDUCATIONAL, RECREATIONAL, CULTURAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF THE OPABG SO AS TO REALIZE ITS LONG TERM FULL POTENTIAL.
Expenses $250,574 · Grants $176,118 · Revenue $893,966
-
DEANNA ROSE CHILDREN'S FARMSTEAD -DEANNA ROSE CHILDREN'S FARMSTEAD WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1978 TO DEPICT A TURN OF THE CENTURY FARM. FAMILY-ORIENTED ACTIVITIES, ATTRACTIONS AND PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED APRIL 1 THROUGH OCTOBER 31 IN A 12-ACRE EDUCATIONAL FARM ENVIRONMENT THAT CULTIVATES AN APPRECIATION OF FARMLIFE, WILDLIFE AND KANSAS HERITAGE. THE ARTS & RECREATION FOUNDATION, BY SUPPORTING DEANNA ROSE CHILDREN'S FARMSTEAD, IS INVESTING IN THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF RESIDENTS AND VISITORS BY DEVELOPING PROGRAMS, CONDUCTING SPECIAL EVENTS, AND RAISING FUNDS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTSAT THE DRCF. THE ARTS & RECREATION FOUNDATION IS ASSISTED BY THE FRIENDS OF THE FARMSTEAD (FOF) ADVISORY BOARD TO FOSTER, PROMOTE AND DEVELOP THE SCIENTIFIC, EDUCATIONAL, RECREATIONAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND AESTHETIC ASPECTS OF THE OPABG SO AS TO REALIZE ITS LONG TERM FULL POTENTIAL.
Expenses $1,550,273 · Grants $1,090,048 · Revenue $303,151
-
CITY OF OVERLAND PARK ARTS PROGRAM -THE ARTS & RECREATION FOUNDATION, BY SUPPORTING THE ARTS IN OVERLAND PARK, IS INVESTING IN THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF RESIDENTS AND VISITORS BY DEVELOPING PROGRAMS, CONDUCTING SPECIAL EVENTS, AND RAISING FUNDS FOR INSTALLATIONS OF PUBLIC ART AND PRESENTATION OF ARTS PROGRAMMING. THEARTS & RECREATION FOUNDATION IS ASSISTED BY THE FRIENDS OF OVERLAND PARK (FOA) ADVISORY BOARD TO EDUCATE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF THE RESIDENTS OF OVERLAND PARK BY FOSTERING, PROMOTING AND DEVELOPING CULTURAL AND AESTHETIC ACTIVITIES AND INSTALLATIONS OF ART IN OVERLANDPARK.
Expenses $784,418 · Grants $551,619 · Revenue $175,684
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
EMMA BLAND
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PHIL BRESSLER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFFREY BYERS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNIFER GERLACH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ABIGAIL CZINEGE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA HARSCH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE HOPSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRIS NEWLIN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA RYAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DOUG RICHARDS
VP-STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KENNETH SELZER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARGA SPANGLER
ASSISTANT TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELAINE STOLZE
VP-COMMUNITY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOLLY STREETER-SCHAEFER
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TERRI THOMPSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFF VONSELDENECK
VP-DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TANYA WILSON
PAST-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELISSA WINDON SEILER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRED SPEARS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERMEL STEVENSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICKI LILLY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $116,480
- From this org
- $116,480
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,973,005
- Expenses
- $3,046,634
- Contributions
- $1,441,720
- Grants paid
- $1,817,785
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,051,318
- Expenses
- $4,268,214
- Contributions
- $2,741,866
- Grants paid
- $3,048,139
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,796,723
- Expenses
- $4,756,699
- Contributions
- $1,522,014
- Grants paid
- $3,693,273
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,542,683
- Expenses
- $6,405,624
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,303,812
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,391,468
- Expenses
- $1,038,441
- Assets (EOY)
- $9,240,748
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,238,193
- Expenses
- $1,236,064
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,921,414
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,113,972
- Expenses
- $1,580,025
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,853,973
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,639,448
- Expenses
- $1,504,144
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,378,779
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,089,232
- Expenses
- $1,239,410
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,276,958
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$3,662,148
2022 PROVIDE ENHANCEMENTS AND SUPPORT FOR THE FUNCTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION
-
$3,021,009
2023 PROVIDE ENHANCEMENTS AND SUPPORT FOR THE FUNCTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION
-
$1,799,963
2024 PROGRAM GRANTS; CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT GRANTS
-
$14,000
2023 FOSTERING, PROMOTING, AND DEVELOPING CULTURAL AND AESTHETIC ACTIVITIES AND INSTALLATIONS OF ART IN OVERLAND PARK. SUPPORT FOR AFTER-SCHOOL ARTS PROGRAM.
-
2022 ADVANCEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION, RECREATION, AND THE APPRECIATION OF NATURE.
-
MUSEUM AT PRAIRIEFIRE FOUNDATION
$11,418
2024 TRANSPORTATION FOR FIELD TRIPS
-
$7,000
2022 FOSTERING, PROMOTING, AND DEVELOPING CULTURAL AND AESTHETIC ACTIVITIES AND INSTALLATIONS OF ART IN OVERLAND PARK.
Grants received
-
2024 Environment & Animals
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 CULTURE
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
CITY OF OVERLAND PARK
501(C)(3) · GOVERNMENT ENTITY · KS
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.