- Revenue 2024
- $143,771,634
- Expenses 2024
- $134,933,908
Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E220
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 900 ELKRIDGE LANDING RD 3W
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHRISTINA L CAFEO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVIS VR SHERMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
HENRY GRANDIZIO
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN LEVITT MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANNY BELLAMY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE MCDONALD
DIRECTOR (ENDED 03/2025)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTIE SNEDEKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $408,839
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $352,662
- Other
- $56,177
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $246,070 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $64,925 related
- Other
- $0 + $41,667 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $10,782 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $45,395 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $408,839 related
-
LAWRENCE SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY BARRON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOHAN SUNTHA MD
PRESIDENT AND CEO, UMMS
- Total calculated
- $3,940,617
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,870,578
- Other
- $70,039
- Hours/week
- 1 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,035,925 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,438,800 related
- Other
- $0 + $395,853 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $13,800 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $56,239 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,940,617 related
-
NANCY L EFRON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NEEL VIBHAKAR MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $777,868
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $725,837
- Other
- $52,031
- Hours/week
- 1 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $455,326 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $164,546 related
- Other
- $0 + $105,965 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,668 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $40,363 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $777,868 related
-
SEUNG J LEE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTORIA MARCHESE PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM V STACK
DIRECTOR (ENDED 07/2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE NEMENS
SVP, CAO & SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $530,285
- From this org
- $441,678
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $88,607
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $307,844
- Bonus
- $118,140
- Other
- $15,694
- Deferred
- $50,215
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,392
- Filer's total
- $530,285
-
MARINA BOGIN
VP Finance
- Total calculated
- $389,307
- From this org
- $336,602
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,705
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,508
- Bonus
- $72,182
- Other
- $31,912
- Deferred
- $9,663
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,042
- Filer's total
- $389,307
-
DANIEL SHELLY
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $323,920
- From this org
- $303,685
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,235
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,611
- Bonus
- $73,064
- Other
- $29,010
- Deferred
- $8,573
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,662
- Filer's total
- $323,920
-
HEATHER A BEAUCHAMP
VP PATIENT CARE, CNO
- Total calculated
- $336,779
- From this org
- $269,855
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,924
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,965
- Bonus
- $54,390
- Other
- $11,500
- Deferred
- $28,147
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,777
- Filer's total
- $336,779
-
KRISHNAJ GOURAB MD
VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS AND CMO
- Total calculated
- $635,366
- From this org
- $582,836
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,530
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $405,511
- Bonus
- $107,070
- Other
- $70,255
- Deferred
- $11,694
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,836
- Filer's total
- $635,366
-
FIRIEDA HILDENBRAND
NURSE ANESTHETIST
- Total calculated
- $315,653
- From this org
- $314,530
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,123
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,530
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,123
- Filer's total
- $315,653
-
LOBNA ZADA
DENTAL CLINICAL CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $317,846
- From this org
- $295,767
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,079
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,072
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,695
- Deferred
- $10,852
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,227
- Filer's total
- $317,846
-
ROSINE WOCTCHOU
NURSE
- Total calculated
- $281,628
- From this org
- $280,555
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,073
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,603
- Bonus
- $55,080
- Other
- $872
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,073
- Filer's total
- $281,628
-
SCOTT D LANGLOIS
NURSE
- Total calculated
- $353,912
- From this org
- $338,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,619
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $275,539
- Bonus
- $60,814
- Other
- $1,940
- Deferred
- $5,724
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,895
- Filer's total
- $353,912
-
THOMAS J MERKLE
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $429,321
- From this org
- $388,927
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,394
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $324,593
- Bonus
- $63,823
- Other
- $511
- Deferred
- $13,354
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,040
- Filer's total
- $429,321
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $143,771,634
- Expenses
- $134,933,908
- Contributions
- $46,588
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $133,279,426
- Expenses
- $134,295,493
- Contributions
- $14,425
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $137,308,801
- Expenses
- $127,854,928
- Contributions
- $7,764,858
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2022 Investment in new rehabilitation partnership
-
2022 Program Support
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 STORMWATER PLANNING FOR UMD MEDICAL CAMPUS
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BALTIMORE WASHINGTON EMERGENCY PHYS INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
BALTIMORE WASHINGTON HEALTHCARE SERVICES
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
BALTIMORE WASHINGTON MEDICAL CENTER INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
UM BALTIMORE WASHINGTON MEDICAL SYSTEM
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
NORTH ARUNDEL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
501(c)(2) · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
501(c)(2) · REAL ESTATE · MD
-
CHESTER RIVER HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MD
-
UNIV OF MD SHORE REGIONAL HEALTH INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
MARYLAND GENERAL CLINICAL PRACTICE GROUP
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MIDTOWN HEALTH INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MD
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND COMMUNITY MEDICAL
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MD
-
UNIVERSITY OF MD MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CHARLES REGIONAL
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
CHARLES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MD
-
UNIV OF MD ST JOSEPH FOUNDATION INC
501(c)(3) · FUNDRAISING · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE · MD
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
MARYLAND GENERAL CLINICAL PRACTICE GROUP INC
On its 2024 return
-
BALTIMORE WASHINGTON HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
UPPER CHESAPEAKE PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MIDTOWN HEALTH INC
On its 2024 return
-
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
JAMES LAWRENCE KERNAN HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FUND INCORPORATED
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE WASHINGTON MEDICAL SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return
-
BALTIMORE WASHINGTON MEDICAL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
On its 2024 return
-
UPPER CHESAPEAKE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP INC
On its 2024 return
-
DIMENSIONS HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ST JOSEPH FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CHARLES REGIONAL HEALTH INC
On its 2024 return
-
CHARLES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
UPPER CHESAPEAKE RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE HOUSE INC
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM FOUNDATION INC
On its 2023 return
-
NORTH ARUNDEL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
UPPER CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.