- Revenue 2024
- $186,403,463
- Expenses 2024
- $168,543,160
Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N720
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2600 VIRGINIA AVE NW 11TH FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DR TIMOTHY SHRIVER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 1 related
-
MS ANNE FINUCANE
LEAD DIRECTOR AND VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
MR DALE JONES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
DR SEUN ADIGUN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR YOUSEF AL OTAIBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR JAIME ALEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS KIERA BYLAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
DR JIM P CLEMENTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR BART CONNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
DR SHI DERONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR DIDIER DROGBA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS EMANUELLE DUTRA FERNANDES DE SOU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS BENITA FITZGERALD MOSLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS JENNIFER FORTNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR AMADOU GALL FALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS EVA GAZOVA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS MARY GU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS GAIL HAMAMOTO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS RONAK LAKHANI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS YANG LAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR RAY LANE
DIRECTOR (THRU 11/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR GLENN LYON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MR HAMCHETOU MAIGA BA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
DR KAROLY MIRNICS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
-
MS TUSITINA NU'UVALI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.8
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $186,403,463
- Expenses
- $168,543,160
- Contributions
- $171,101,457
- Grants paid
- $66,353,246
-
2023
- Revenue
- $152,233,363
- Expenses
- $160,530,033
- Contributions
- $142,892,537
- Grants paid
- $57,897,548
-
2022
- Revenue
- $138,307,643
- Expenses
- $142,283,989
- Contributions
- $139,547,290
- Grants paid
- $52,297,042
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$2,606,538
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,451,540
2022 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,374,404
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,181,710
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,102,162
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,068,144
2023 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,014,206
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$2,003,023
2023 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$1,994,745
2024 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$1,957,255
2022 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
LIONS CLUBS INTERNATIONAL FTDN
$2,046,000
2023 LCIF Special Olympics Partnership (2023-2024)
-
LIONS CLUBS INTERNATIONAL FTDN
$1,916,000
2024 LCIF Special Olympics Partnership (2024-2025)
-
2022 Community Support
-
LIONS CLUBS INTERNATIONAL FTDN
$1,869,200
2022 LCIF Special Olympics Partnership (2022-2023)
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,828,678
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$948,192
2022 PROGRAM ASSISTANCE
-
$887,031
2022 TO ASSIST IN THE CHARTIABLE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 EMPOWER YOUTH THROUGH PROJECT MANAGEMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
SO EUROPE EURASIA (SOEE) FOUNDATION
NGO · FUNDRAISING VEHICLE FOR SPECIAL OLYMPICS EUROPE/EURASIA · EI · controlled entity
-
SPECIAL OLYMPICS ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · MANAGES PRODUCTION OF FILM PRESENTING SPECIAL OLYMPICS ATHLETES · DE · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
SPECIAL OLYMPICS NORTHERN CALIFORNIA INC
On its 2024 return
-
SPECIAL OLYMPICS WEST VIRGINIA INC
On its 2024 return
-
SPECIAL OLYMPICS ENTERTAINMENT CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
Special Olympics USA Games 2022 Organizing Committee Inc
On its 2022 return
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$2,024,254 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
$470,811 to charity
-
ADVANCED REMARKETING SERVICES INC.
$506,436 raised
2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$405,834 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$413,371 raised
2024 Commercial Fundraiser
-$44,058 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$2,030,311 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$680,324 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$689,209 raised
2023 Commercial Fundraiser
$42,843 to charity
-
ADVANCED REMARKETING SERVICES INC.
$190,922 raised
2023 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$157,151 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$2,128,164 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$693,770 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$637,556 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
$297,699 to charity
-
ADVANCED REMARKETING SERVICES INC.
$146,140 raised
2022 CF Vehicle Donation Program
$126,744 to charity
-
TELEFUND LLC
$110,327 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
-$59,451 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$2,474,221 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$1,281,209 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$386,607 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$10,060 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$316,764 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$98,618 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$82,985 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
$11,875 to charity
-
TELEFUND INC.
$54,088 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
-$57,650 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$2,216,241 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$775,873 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$222,854 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$9,713 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$189,573 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$23,289 to charity
-
INFOCISION INC.
$88,815 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$4,535 to charity
-
MDS COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION
$547,072 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
-$7,301 to charity
-
SD&A TELESERVICES INC.
$183,835 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$11,768 to charity
-
THE HERITAGE COMPANY INC.
$161,894 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$92,708 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.