Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LIFEFLIGHT FOUNDATION

EIN 52-2377085 AUGUSTA, ME

Revenue 2024
$4,513,871
Expenses 2024
$3,658,751

Program services were 64.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E62
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 859

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Zachary Brandwein

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Quentin Walz

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cynthia J Williams

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David G Humm

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Berez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Daniel R Daigneault

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brian Elowe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Chris Fife

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Karen Ford

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dayana Krawchuk PhD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rachel Malcolm

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robert Montgomery-Rice

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lori Beth Schwartz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Linda Varrell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kathleen O'Halloran

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $204,838
    From this org
    $189,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,822
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,516
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,553
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,269
    Filer's total
    $204,838

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,513,871
    Expenses
    $3,658,751
    Contributions
    $3,321,517
    Grants paid
    $2,225,730
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,353,427
    Expenses
    $2,432,258
    Contributions
    $2,487,696
    Grants paid
    $1,230,403
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,529,967
    Expenses
    $7,518,297
    Contributions
    $2,763,828
    Grants paid
    $6,401,205

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2022 Fundraising and public relations, support for statewide critical medical response

  • 2024 Fundraising and public relations, support for statewide critical medical response.

  • 2023 Fundraising and public relations, support for statewide critical medical response

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.