Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES RESEARCH FOUNDATION

EIN 53-0241255 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$11,884,512
Expenses 2024
$9,154,226

Program services were 69.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1200
Street
660 N CAPITOL ST NW STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DENISE WINFREY

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES GORE

    First Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JD CLARK

    Second Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY MCGUIRE

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HonJoe Briggs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • HonRon Berry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mark Poloncarz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Graham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEIGH HOLAND

    Chief Program Officer

    Total calculated
    $220,879
    From this org
    $194,170
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,709
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,395
    Bonus
    $20,000
    Other
    $2,775
    Deferred
    $26,709
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $220,879
  • TERYN ZMUDA

    Chief Economist & Director

    Total calculated
    $261,399
    From this org
    $228,980
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,419
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,180
    Bonus
    $18,000
    Other
    $1,800
    Deferred
    $32,419
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $261,399
  • DANIEL MELGOZA

    Chief of Operations

    Total calculated
    $278,160
    From this org
    $122,978
    From related orgs
    $122,978
    Other
    $32,204
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $102,078 + $102,078 related
    Bonus
    $20,000 + $20,000 related
    Other
    $900 + $900 related
    Deferred
    $16,102 + $16,102 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $139,080 + $139,080 related
  • DEBORAH STOUTAMIRE

    Chief Administrative Officer

    Total calculated
    $430,496
    From this org
    $199,029
    From related orgs
    $199,029
    Other
    $32,438
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,354 + $198,354 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $675 + $675 related
    Deferred
    $16,219 + $16,219 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $215,248 + $215,248 related
  • MATTHEW CHASE

    CEO/Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $843,610
    From this org
    $385,593
    From related orgs
    $385,593
    Other
    $72,424
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $251,175 + $251,175 related
    Bonus
    $107,500 + $107,500 related
    Other
    $26,918 + $26,918 related
    Deferred
    $36,212 + $36,212 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $421,805 + $421,805 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $11,884,512
    Expenses
    $9,154,226
    Contributions
    $10,474,508
    Grants paid
    $699,737
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,256,826
    Expenses
    $9,180,294
    Contributions
    $5,933,623
    Grants paid
    $733,692
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,041,801
    Expenses
    $8,691,272
    Contributions
    $7,611,668
    Grants paid
    $486,987

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.