Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEXINGTON MEDICAL CENTER

EIN 56-0543238 SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Revenue 2024
$165,203,573
Expenses 2024
$137,064,373

Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 470094

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHARLES MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • D BRANDON CHAPMAN MD

    DIRECTOR (TO 5/7/24)

    Total calculated
    $249,460
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $225,226
    Other
    $24,234
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $184,665 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $33,744 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,817 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $10,453 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,781 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $249,460 related
  • DEBBY BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GORDON KAMMIRE MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • HOLLY MYERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LILLIAN KOONTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL HOLSHOUSER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL T WAID

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $887,425
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $836,668
    Other
    $50,757
    Hours/week
    0.8 + 39.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $482,960 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $234,168 related
    Other
    $0 + $119,540 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,435 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,322 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $887,425 related
  • A MICK FISHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,020,124
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $985,312
    Other
    $34,812
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $562,767 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $354,365 related
    Other
    $0 + $68,180 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,820 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,020,124 related
  • NICOLE PEDERSON SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $101,772
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $77,421
    Other
    $24,351
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • NINA SMITH

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • REV DR RAY HOWELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT EVANS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBIN TEAM JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROSALIND BAKER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAMMY ABSHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM B JAMES

    DIRECTOR & FORMER PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $488,622
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $488,622
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0 + $111,707 related
    Other
    $0 + $376,915 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $488,622 related
  • CHAD BROWN

    DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT AHWFB SOUTH/WEST AREA

    Total calculated
    $590,162
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $537,777
    Other
    $52,385
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $351,266 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $118,768 related
    Other
    $0 + $67,743 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,389 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $26,996 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $590,162 related
  • DEBORAH HARDING DNP

    DIRECTOR (TO 7/31/24)

    Total calculated
    $802,095
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $752,480
    Other
    $49,615
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $236,901 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $140,841 related
    Other
    $0 + $374,738 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $35,837 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,778 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $802,095 related
  • KAYE LEONARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID ZAAS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 38 related
  • BRADLEY A CLARK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,933,092
    From this org
    $2,513,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $419,389
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,697,429
    Bonus
    $713,004
    Other
    $103,270
    Deferred
    $390,217
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,172
    Filer's total
    $2,933,092
  • DENISE HEGE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $87,172
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $71,692
    Other
    $15,480
    Hours/week
    38 + 2 related
  • DANNY SQUIRES

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $309,698
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $273,238
    Other
    $36,460
    Hours/week
    19 + 21 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $236,293 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $33,475 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,470 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,907 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,553 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $309,698 related
  • JACOB FREEMAN

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $287,878
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $245,893
    Other
    $41,985
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $216,326 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $29,137 related
    Other
    $0 + $430 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $12,665 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,320 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $287,878 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $165,203,573
    Expenses
    $137,064,373
    Contributions
    $91,792
    Grants paid
    $5,355
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $153,347,295
    Expenses
    $135,551,068
    Contributions
    $168,984
    Grants paid
    $400
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $141,675,403
    Expenses
    $127,870,268
    Contributions
    $423,824
    Grants paid
    $25,768

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.