- Revenue 2024
- $4,649,093
- Expenses 2024
- $4,531,051
Program services were 78.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 2700
- Street
- 48 HENDERSON ST SW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
LiveSafe Resources, Inc.'s mission is to provide safety and healing with dignity and respect to survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault, giving them a voice and hope for a better future. We envision a community free from domestic violence and sexual assault, where we all live safely. Our Commitment * To advocate for those impacted by domestic violence and sexual assault. * To provide programs and services that empower and rebuild lives. * To be the expert in the areas of domestic violence and sexual assault in our community. * To collaborate with other organizations to provide superior services and programs. * To conduct ourselves with integrity, excellence and professionalism. * To create an atmosphere of trust for those we serve.
Activities or mission (Part I)
LiveSafe Resources, Inc.'s mission is to provide safety and healing with dignity and respect to survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault, giving them a voice and hope for a better future.
-
LiveSafe Resources, Inc. operates a 40-Bed Emergency Shelter in a non-disclosed location providing safety to men, women an children fleeing domestic violence and sexual assault as a certified domestic violence center for the State of Georgia. Each domestic violence client is provided a case manager who assesses the client's personal situation and prepares./creates a safety and service plan to meet the individual or family's specific, immediate and future needs. With every client, the LSR team strives to: 1. Provide 24-crisis services; 2. Provide a safe and nurturing environment; 3. Provide support services to meet the individual needs of women, men and children, and 4. Providing information and referral services regarding permanent housing, social services, education, job training and medical care. Through an extensive network of service providers and partners, as well as community volunteers, LiveSafe Resources helps women, men, children and families reclaim their lives after domestic violence occurs. Daily, shelter advocates at LiveSafe Resources answer the 24-hour Crisis Hotline to assist in supporting individuals and families to help them find safe housing, facilitate referrals, and offer assistance (i.e. financial, educational, employment, transportation, pet, legal, childcare, etc.) LSR also assists the client in obtaining temporary order of protection. The outreach advocates provide education, information and referral through community groups, events, and other outreach venues to educate the community-at-large about the dynamics of domestic violence. On- and off-site counselors provide individual and group counseling services to support parents and children as they work to overcome the trauma of displacement and family violence. In Fiscal Year 06/30/25, LiveSafe Resources provided 9,802 shelter beds and answered 2,352 calls via the 24-hour crisis hotline. Demographics of population served and supported include: Age - newborn (under 1 year) to 60+; Race - 35% African American/Black, 4% Hispanic/Latino, 18% White, 2.5% Multiple Races and less than 1% Asian, American Indian or Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander to provide information/referral, education, resources, skills and services including 1,053 client in filing for a temporary order of protection, provided, 330 with case management, 1483 with safety planning, 1024 court accompaniment, and 1,428 hours of individual or group counseling sessions. All residential/non-residential LSR clients receive information and referral to available resources including financial, transportation, food, childcare, emergency hotel, security/pet deposits, utility payment, moving expenses, and legal assistance.
Expenses $1,773,077 · Grants $65,088 · Revenue $6,286
-
LiveSafe Resources is dual-certified Sexual Assault Center through the State of Georgia which provides forensic sexual assault exams via a certified Forensic Nurse Examiner. The victim is also offered a trained sexual assault advocate to accompany them during the exam, and provide crisis intervention and ongoing support before, during and after the sexual assault forensic exam. These exams take place at the Wellstar Regional Sexual Assault Center located on the main campus of LiveSafe Resources or through area Wellstar hospitals, if appropriate. Referrals for this service come from Cobb, Cherokee and Paulding County Police Departments, CJCC, and other community/local partnerships including other municipalities, colleges/universities, and local agencies. Sexual Assault Forensic Exams (SANE) are directly referred from hospitals and law enforcement directly, which deploys the Sexual Assault Response Team comprised of an on-call SANE nurse + sexual assault advocate, to LiveSafe Resources to meet the victim on-site. Victims can also self-refer and request a SANE Exam directly through the Crisis Line. In Fiscal Year 2025, LiveSafe Resources performed 176 sexual assault and 6 strangulation forensic exams.
Expenses $1,063,846 · Grants $23,668 · Revenue $152,446
-
LiveSafe Resources offers transitional housing for up to 24 months for qualified victims/families who have experienced acts of domestic violence. The program consists of twelve on-site apartments (owned by LSR) as well as independent scattered-site locations supporting victims and their children (if applicable) living in the community. LSR assists and supports survivors by building skills and resources to empower clients and their families to regain independence, stable and permanent housing free of violence. Individuals/families are connected to this program through the Continuum of Care, external partners or self-referral. Once referred, the outreach advocate and/or case manager will support them in obtaining the resources they need. All participants in LSR's Transitional Housing Program identify as survivors of domestic violence and are actively working toward the goal of self-sufficiency, independence, and stable employment/housing.
Expenses $709,230 · Grants $207,098 · Revenue $56,570
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Allison Giddens
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerlda Hines
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly Williamson
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Mello
Ex-Officio, CEO
- Total calculated
- $175,445
- From this org
- $172,762
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,683
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,000
- Bonus
- $17,762
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $2,683
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $175,445
-
Marla Ferrell
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alisha Hargett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alisha Pierce
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ashley Jenkins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ben Cohen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Marcos
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carla Jackson
Academy of Women Leaders Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennette Thornton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Don Ezell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina Owens
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Doss
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason Saliba
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerine Bonner-Willis
Emeritus Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe Stockman
Governance Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julian Richard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kimberly Gresh
Advisory Circle Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lauren Atkins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michele Howard
Immediate Past Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Murali Krishnan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paula Greaves MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rosan Petrillo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,649,093
- Expenses
- $4,531,051
- Contributions
- $4,448,874
- Grants paid
- $295,854
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,036,891
- Expenses
- $4,089,748
- Contributions
- $4,018,817
- Grants paid
- $378,403
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,681,254
- Expenses
- $3,727,183
- Contributions
- $3,524,668
- Grants paid
- $413,485
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,855,459
- Expenses
- $3,360,364
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,324,041
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,000,938
- Expenses
- $3,338,039
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,161,718
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,402,998
- Expenses
- $3,231,924
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,339,787
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,582,590
- Expenses
- $3,097,715
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,802,312
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,733,827
- Expenses
- $3,048,125
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,318,694
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,191,271
- Expenses
- $2,913,873
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,459,369
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,448,387
- Expenses
- $2,098,953
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,712,700
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,705,996
- Expenses
- $2,081,199
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,626,895
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,042,869
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,147,673
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,732,801
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,111,316
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$120,000
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$81,500
2024 FAMILY SUPPORT
-
$75,000
2022 ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT 2023
-
$60,000
2024 SAFE HOUSING
-
$57,636
2025 CRISIS INTERVENTION AND MENTAL HEALTH
-
2022 HUD Rapid Rehousing
-
$27,340
2022 DOMESTIC ABUSE VICTIM SUPPORT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE
-
2022 COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.