Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ST JOSEPHS FOUNDATION OF SAVANNAH INC

EIN 58-1905195 SAVANNAH, GA

Revenue 2024
$741,121
Expenses 2024
$706,068

Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
5353 REYNOLDS ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PAUL P HINCHEY

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,820,049
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,788,231
    Other
    $31,818
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,273,206 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $496,163 related
    Other
    not reported + $18,862 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,918 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,820,049 related
  • ALLEN BUTCHER

    HOSPITAL CFO

    Total calculated
    $805,807
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $752,833
    Other
    $52,974
    Hours/week
    1 + 11 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $604,092 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $148,741 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $26,680 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,294 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $805,807 related
  • FRANCES V RACKETT

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $206,134
    From this org
    $94,694
    From related orgs
    $94,694
    Other
    $16,746
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $90,264 + $90,264 related
    Bonus
    $4,430 + $4,430 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,788 + $1,788 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,585 + $6,585 related
    Filer's total
    $103,067 + $103,067 related
  • KATHLEEN HARLANDER

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • SR SUSAN A HARMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT E JONES MD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT MYERS MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THOMAS PHILBRICK MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY MINGLEDORFF

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • ALMA PITTMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR HELEN MARIE BUTTIMER RSM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $741,121
    Expenses
    $706,068
    Contributions
    $351,800
    Grants paid
    $440,884
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,003,554
    Expenses
    $1,036,384
    Contributions
    $644,883
    Grants paid
    $786,008
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $668,421
    Expenses
    $634,173
    Contributions
    $322,246
    Grants paid
    $465,140

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.