Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GEORGIA PARTNERSHIP FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC

EIN 58-1974586 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$1,609,686
Expenses 2024
$1,414,415

Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B95Z
Classification
1000
Street
270 PEACHTREE ST NW2200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DANA RICKMAN

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $282,389
    From this org
    $257,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,708
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,681
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,168
    Nontaxable benefits
    $540
    Filer's total
    $282,389
  • BREANNE WEST

    COO

    Total calculated
    $151,325
    From this org
    $111,910
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,415
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,910
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,865
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,550
    Filer's total
    $151,325
  • ROBERT GAINES

    CHIEF OF STA

    Total calculated
    $143,523
    From this org
    $104,813
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,710
    Hours/week
    40
  • CRYSTAL BANKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT L BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK AB CARLSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS CLARK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY CLEMONS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT COSTLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLINT DIXON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG DOZIER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS ERWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON GOODWINE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN GREINER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG HARPER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY JACOBS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICH JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE KIRKPATRICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANTHONY LEWIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEWIS MASSEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SONNY PERDUE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID SCHEIBLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BEHERUZ N SETHNA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICK SLAPPY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTY TODD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,609,686
    Expenses
    $1,414,415
    Contributions
    $1,141,548
    Grants paid
    $1,500
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,421,581
    Expenses
    $1,279,770
    Contributions
    $1,113,053
    Grants paid
    $6,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,292,876
    Expenses
    $1,277,282
    Contributions
    $1,082,831
    Grants paid
    $10,615

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,372,106
    Expenses
    $1,281,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,070,577
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,404,154
    Expenses
    $1,540,780
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,012,638
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,696,283
    Expenses
    $1,486,616
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,129,899
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,388,639
    Expenses
    $1,613,404
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,938,214
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,388,639
    Expenses
    $1,611,504
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,938,214
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,164,377
    Expenses
    $1,753,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,133,339
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,895,752
    Expenses
    $1,319,907
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,387,121
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,573,046
    Expenses
    $1,743,272
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,837,698
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,010,454
    Expenses
    $2,280,551
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,122,117
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $3,868,605
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,476,168

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.