Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC

EIN 59-1722768 LAKELAND, FL

Revenue 2025
$4,522,119
Expenses 2025
$4,823,107

Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20Z
Classification
1000
Street
215 E MAGNOLIA ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES, INC. IS SET APART BY THE SPIRIT OF GOD TO COMMUNICATE THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND OTHER NEEDS OF THE POOR AND AT-RISK POPULATION.

  • RESIDENTIAL RESCUE AND RECOVERY PROGRAMS: LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES PROVIDES GOSPEL-CENTERED RESCUE AND RECOVERY SERVICES FOR MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS, POVERTY, ADDICTION, AND TRAUMA. THROUGH SHELTER, MEALS, CASE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION, WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, COUNSELING, SPIRITUAL CARE, AND SUPPORTIVE HOUSING, INDIVIDUALS ARE SURROUNDED BY CONSISTENT RELATIONSHIPS AND PRACTICAL NEXT STEPS THAT HELP THEM EXPERIENCE GOD'S PEACE, LIFE PURPOSE, AND FULFILLED POTENTIAL. LIGHTHOUSE HAS SERVED IN WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA FOR 49 YEARS.(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).

    Expenses $2,057,978 · Grants $15,687 · Revenue $127,345

  • COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS:LIGHTHOUSE'S PRESENCE EXTENDS BEYOND THE WALLS OF THE LIFE LEARNING CAMPUS INTO NEIGHBORHOODS, HOUSING COMMUNITIES, RETAIL MINISTRY SPACES, AND CRISIS SITUATIONS ACROSS WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA.THROUGH HOPE CENTERS LOCATED INSIDE LIGHTHOUSE THRIFT STORES, INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES RECEIVE FOOD BOXES AND ACCESS TO HOUSEHOLD GOODS, CLOTHING, FURNITURE, AND OTHER BASIC NEEDS ACCORDING TO THEIR SITUATION. EACH FOOD BOX INCLUDES ENOUGH FOOD TO HELP FEED FOUR PEOPLE FOR FOUR DAYS. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).

    Expenses $819,463 · Grants $293,234

  • PRESCHOOL AND XTREME KID'S CLUBS:LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES PROVIDES GOSPEL-CENTERED SERVICES FOR CHILDREN IN LAKELAND THROUGH AN ONSITE COMMUNITY PRESCHOOL, AFTER-SCHOOL CARE FOR CHILDREN LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL RECOVERY, AND KID'S CLUB PROGRAMS SERVING ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL CHILDREN IN A WEST LAKELAND UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORHOOD.(CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).

    Expenses $543,587 · Grants $300 · Revenue $121,732

  • HOMELESS INTERVENTION PROGRAMS: THROUGH ITS GOSPEL-CENTERED HOMELESS INTERVENTION PROGRAMS, LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES PROVIDES CRISIS ASSESSMENT, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, TRANSPORTATION, AND CONNECTION TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AVOID OR QUICKLY EXIT HOMELESSNESS. THE GOAL OF THESE PROGRAMS IS TO HELP PEOPLE MAINTAIN STABLE HOUSING WHEN POSSIBLE OR REDUCE THE LENGTH OF TIME THEY EXPERIENCE HOMELESSNESS IN THE COMMUNITIES OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA.HOMELESS INTERVENTION STAFF SERVE ACROSS MULTIPLE CITIES AND COUNTIES, WORKING WITH INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES EXPERIENCING A HOUSING CRISIS TO DETERMINE THE MOST APPROPRIATE PATH TOWARD STABILITY. THROUGH STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH COMMUNITY PROVIDERS, STAFF HELP CONNECT INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH LIGHTHOUSE RESCUE AND RECOVERY SERVICES OR OTHER PARTNER AGENCIES BEST EQUIPPED TO MEET THEIR NEEDS. STAFF ALSO ASSIST WITH RENT OR UTILITY PAYMENTS IN ARREARS, TRANSPORTATION, AND OTHER IMMEDIATE NEEDS CONTRIBUTING TO HOUSING INSTABILITY OR HOMELESSNESS. TRANSPORTATION SUPPORT OFTEN INCLUDES COORDINATING SERVICES WITH PARTNER AGENCIES AND HELPING INDIVIDUALS SAFELY REACH THOSE SERVICES.LIGHTHOUSE ALSO COLLABORATES WITH COMMUNITY MEMBERS, BUSINESSES, LOCAL AGENCIES, AND LAW ENFORCEMENT THROUGH "COMPASSION CARDS" THAT PROVIDE A DIRECT CONNECTION TO HOMELESS INTERVENTION STAFF THROUGH A DEDICATED PHONE NUMBER. THIS COMMUNITY RESPONSE TOOL HELPS COMMUNITY MEMBERS CONNECT VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO HOUSING SUPPORT, SHELTER SERVICES, AND STABILIZATION RESOURCES BEFORE THEIR SITUATION DEEPENS.IN 2025, LIGHTHOUSE EXPANDED ITS GOSPEL-CENTERED HOMELESS INTERVENTION PROGRAMS THROUGH ONSITE CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AT PLATEAU VILLAGE, AN INDEPENDENT AFFORDABLE HOUSING COMMUNITY IN WEST LAKELAND SERVING FORMERLY HOMELESS RESIDENTS IN 36 APARTMENTS.AS IMMEDIATE NEEDS ARE MET, INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES ARE BETTER ABLE TO MAINTAIN STABILITY, AVOID PROLONGED HOMELESSNESS, AND TAKE NEXT STEPS TOWARD CONTINUED INDEPENDENCE. IN 2025, LIGHTHOUSE'S HOMELESS INTERVENTION PROGRAMS SERVED 833 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGH A VARIETY OF STABILIZATION SERVICES, INCLUDING HELPING 88 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAINTAIN OR OBTAIN STABLE HOUSING.

    Expenses $197,463 · Grants $2,499 · Revenue $47,250

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ASHLEY TROUTMAN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS MCLAUGHLIN

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TRAFENIA FLYNN SALZMAN

    TREASURER 1/1/25 - 3/27/25

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TORI LEHMAN

    TREASURER 3/27/25 - PRESENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF COOK

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DORCAS CRUMBLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GINA SAUNDERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF STEPHENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES LEE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KYLE JENSEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN BRACEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID ADAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE TURBEVILLE

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $192,369
    From this org
    $149,397
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $15,397
    Deferred
    $6,280
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,692
    Filer's total
    $192,369
  • LAUREN BALLARD CPA

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $115,946
    From this org
    $108,094
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,852
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,522,119
    Expenses
    $4,823,107
    Contributions
    $7,203,568
    Grants paid
    $311,720
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,821,634
    Expenses
    $4,483,957
    Contributions
    $6,617,163
    Grants paid
    $356,704
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,222,688
    Expenses
    $4,518,292
    Contributions
    $7,839,872
    Grants paid
    $371,222
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,327,970
    Expenses
    $4,564,247
    Contributions
    $7,577,071
    Grants paid
    $513,329

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2025 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,055,240
    Expenses
    $5,213,510
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,559,592
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,263,470
    Expenses
    $4,776,516
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,084,274
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,050,154
    Expenses
    $4,371,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,821,631
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,921,492
    Expenses
    $3,706,026
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,819,339
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,372,433
    Expenses
    $3,656,333
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,095,089
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,789,491
    Expenses
    $3,993,474
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,372,999
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,985,733
    Expenses
    $4,336,066
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,854,049
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,907,105
    Expenses
    $4,345,251
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,962,410
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,961,707
    Expenses
    $4,311,339
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,471,837

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.