Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST INC

EIN 59-1744006 LAKEWOOD RANCH, FL

Revenue 2024
$100,424,950
Expenses 2024
$100,505,529

Program services were 80.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P740
Classification
1200
Street
6310 CAPITAL DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BARRY HOWE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES WHETSTONE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • CHRISTY HENDRICKS

    CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $461,493
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $407,068
    Other
    $54,425
    Hours/week
    1 + 56 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $400,118 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $5,918 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,718 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,707 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $461,493 related
  • MARTHA LENDERMAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BENJAMIN HAYES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • JAMES STEG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDITH A WOODWORTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARY JEAN ETTEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ROXANNE SAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUBY HOPE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHAN FLEECE

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $792,410
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $727,103
    Other
    $65,307
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $726,071 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $34,807 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $792,410 related
  • SAIDA BOUHAMID

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $508,497
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $452,474
    Other
    $56,023
    Hours/week
    1 + 56 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $451,442 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $1,032 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,500 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $25,523 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $508,497 related
  • TARRAH L LOWRY

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $671,396
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $616,625
    Other
    $54,771
    Hours/week
    1 + 54 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $465,848 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $138,624 related
    Other
    $0 + $12,153 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,600 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,171 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $671,396 related
  • DENNA WILLIAMSON

    SVP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT - HOSPICE

    Total calculated
    $264,422
    From this org
    $231,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,640
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,299
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $483
    Deferred
    $22,058
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,582
    Filer's total
    $264,422
  • CHRISTINE A PETZING

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $286,103
    From this org
    $245,412
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,691
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,915
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,497
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,191
    Filer's total
    $286,103
  • DAVID R DOERINGER

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $290,110
    From this org
    $231,710
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,400
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,486
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $224
    Deferred
    $21,971
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,429
    Filer's total
    $290,110
  • DONALD J GIBERTINI

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $349,686
    From this org
    $284,167
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $65,519
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $281,195
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,972
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,019
    Filer's total
    $349,686
  • JASMIN M JEREZ-MARTE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $323,232
    From this org
    $264,649
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,583
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $264,289
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $360
    Deferred
    $22,154
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,429
    Filer's total
    $323,232
  • MARY C WAECHTER

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $295,140
    From this org
    $237,826
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,314
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $236,242
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,584
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,814
    Filer's total
    $295,140

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $100,424,950
    Expenses
    $100,505,529
    Contributions
    $2,672,156
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $107,575,273
    Expenses
    $103,747,851
    Contributions
    $1,812,580
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $114,084,313
    Expenses
    $112,632,440
    Contributions
    $2,444,869
    Grants paid
    $432,125

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.