- Revenue 2024
- $6,204,526
- Expenses 2024
- $10,673,462
Program services were 88.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E22I
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- PO BOX 45998
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ADRIENNE MAYGARDEN
PRESIDENT, FOUNDATION
- Total calculated
- $293,457
- From this org
- $253,128
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,329
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,745
- Bonus
- $60,000
- Other
- $383
- Deferred
- $8,792
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,537
- Filer's total
- $293,457
-
AUTUMN BLACKLEDGE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CYNDI WARREN
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN T HOLMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RIC NICKELSEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AARON BALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BELLE Y BEAR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID K MAGEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID W PEADEN II
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DEBBIE RITCHIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES HOSMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN A BECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KERRY ANNE SCHULTZ ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MALLORY STUDER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAMELA S HEINOLD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD N SHERRILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
THOMAS ROCHE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JALIMA TRANK
CFO, MINISTRY MARKET
- Total calculated
- $1,003,730
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $974,871
- Other
- $28,859
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $516,950 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $381,874 related
- Other
- $0 + $76,047 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,250 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,609 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,003,730 related
-
JANET PIEPUL
DIRECTOR, FOUNDATION DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $134,668
- From this org
- $116,971
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,697
- Hours/week
- 50
-
COBA SUSAN CORNEJO
FORMER OFFICER (END 6/2020)
- Total calculated
- $1,433,557
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,369,888
- Other
- $63,669
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $525,756 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $737,100 related
- Other
- $0 + $107,032 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $22,425 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $41,244 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,433,557 related
-
STEPHAN F QUIRICONI
FORMER OFFICER (END 11/2022)
- Total calculated
- $215,092
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $215,092
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $215,092 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $215,092 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $6,204,526
- Expenses
- $10,673,462
- Contributions
- $4,763,370
- Grants paid
- $9,349,632
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,003,014
- Expenses
- $1,497,122
- Contributions
- $4,530,092
- Grants paid
- $206,839
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,546,984
- Expenses
- $1,819,405
- Contributions
- $4,674,679
- Grants paid
- $579,125
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
SACRED HEART HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$9,349,632
2024 GENERAL/CAPITAL SUPPORT
-
SACRED HEART HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$576,018
2022 OPERATING/CAPITAL SUPPORT
-
SACRED HEART HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$201,216
2023 General/Capital Support
-
2023 General Support
Grants received
-
SACRED HEART HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$1,312,382
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
SACRED HEART HEALTH SYSTEM INC
$1,190,055
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 CHARITY
-
2023 CHILDREN'S STAR OF HOPE PROGRAM AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM
-
2022 MISSION SERVICES AND CAPITAL PROJECTS
-
2023 Charitable Assistance
-
$25,049
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$25,000
2024 Raise awareness and support research and treatment of childhood cancer.
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$15,000
2022 MEDICAL / PUBLIC SERVICES
-
2022 MATCH OF PAC DONATIONS PROGRAM - PLEDGE OWED NOT PAID, NOT TAX DEDUCTIBLE PER FEC
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTH SYSTEM · IL · controlled entity
-
ALABAMA PROVIDENCE HEALTHCARE SERVICES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT PROVIDENCE HOSPITAL · AL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS AMBULATORY GROUP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL
501(c)(3) · BEHAVIORAL HEALTH HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS BONAVENTURE HOUSE
501(c)(3) · HOUSING AND SUPPORTIVE CARE SERVICES FOR PERSONS WITH HIV/AIDS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH
501(c)(3) · OUTPATIENT COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS COMMUNITY SERVICES
501(c)(3) · PACE- COMPREHENSIVE & COORDINATED COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HEALTH SYSTEM
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS FOR WHICH IT IS A MEMBER · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS HOSPITAL NETWORK
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS LANSDOWNE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CARE GROUP NFP
501(c)(3) · PHYSICIANS SERVICES · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CENTER
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL GROUP SPECIALTY CARE
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS OF SAN JOSE INC
501(c)(3) · ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL (sold in 1998) · TX · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SENIOR MINISTRIES
501(c)(3) · SUPPORTS THE PROVISION OF HEALTHCARE FOR RELATED CORPORATIONS · IL · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HUD HOUSING · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SHERBROOKE VILLAGE
501(c)(3) · SKILLED NURSING FACILITY · MO · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS SPECIALTY GROUP
501(c)(3) · SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE GROUP · IL · controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN VILLAGE OF MILWAUKEE INC
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · TN · controlled entity
-
ALVERNO PROVENA HOSPITAL LABORATORIES INC
501(c)(3) · HEALTH CARE · IN · controlled entity
-
AMERICAN SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE INC
501(c)(3) · SPORTS MEDICINE · AL · controlled entity
-
ARTHUR MERKLE - CLARA KNIPPRATH NURSING HOME
501(c)(3) · RETIREMENT COMMUNITY · IL · controlled entity
-
ASCENSION ALL SAINTS HOSPITAL INC
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · WI · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HOSPITAL · AZ · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS MEDICAL CARE GROUP NFP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH ROCHESTER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST MARYS HEALTH INC DBA ASCENSION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH BRIGHTON CENTER FOR RECOVERY
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ALEXIAN BROTHERS AMBULATORY GROUP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION WISCONSIN FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING CARROLL MANOR
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HENRY FORD HEALTH ST JOHN HOSPITAL
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION SETON HAYS FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
PRESENCE ST MARYS HOSPITAL PRESENCE CENTRAL AND SUBURBAN HOSPITALS NET
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI HEALTH INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ASCENSION LIVING-LAKESHORE AT SIENA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL & HEALTH CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SACRED HEART HEALTH VENTURES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT THOMAS REGIONAL HOSPITALS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.