Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

EIN 59-6580974 FORT MYERS, FL

Revenue 2024
$31,414,260
Expenses 2024
$19,680,699

Program services were 80.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T31Z
Classification
1000
Street
2031 JACKSON STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAWN BELAMARICH

    CHAIR/ PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $324,289
    From this org
    $297,684
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,605
    Hours/week
    55 + 6 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $297,684
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,962
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,643
    Filer's total
    $324,289
  • GAIL MARKHAM

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GARY GRIFFIN

    VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DALE REISS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAMON ROMANELLO

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • FRED MOON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • HARRISON S KNIGHT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JUAN BENDECK

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JULIE BEN-SUSAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KAREN WATSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KHANDYCE MOSELY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LAUREN DRASITES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LILLIE RENTZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MALIKE ADIGUN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROSEMARY FLLORI

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SALLY JACKSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • SUZANNE BOY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TESSA LESAGE

    CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $191,379
    From this org
    $170,140
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,239
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,140
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,983
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,256
    Filer's total
    $191,379
  • JONATHAN ROMINE

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $178,803
    From this org
    $158,262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,541
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,262
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,572
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,969
    Filer's total
    $178,803
  • JOSEPH BRAUN

    CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $113,574
    From this org
    $102,416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,158
    Hours/week
    50 + 1 related
  • MARINA NASSIF

    CFO (THROUGH 07/23/24)

    Total calculated
    $106,321
    From this org
    $93,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,782
    Hours/week
    50
  • SHARON RALSTON

    CFO (AS OF 9/5/24)

    Total calculated
    $140,952
    From this org
    $120,688
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,264
    Hours/week
    50 + 7 related
  • ALEX BREAULT

    PARTNERSHIP MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $126,445
    From this org
    $100,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,645
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $31,414,260
    Expenses
    $19,680,699
    Contributions
    $21,481,573
    Grants paid
    $8,318,465
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $28,118,994
    Expenses
    $17,300,901
    Contributions
    $19,984,361
    Grants paid
    $8,465,141
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,592,217
    Expenses
    $16,701,607
    Contributions
    $18,771,646
    Grants paid
    $10,312,150

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.