- Revenue 2024
- $809,133,452
- Expenses 2024
- $811,350,332
Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E05
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 877 JEFFERSON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Carl Carter
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Claudette Shephard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Danielle Crawford
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth Low
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ephie Johnson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julia Kavanagh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Bradshaw
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Miska Clay-Bibbs
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Raaj Kurapati
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Reginald Milton
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ronald Coleman
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Scot Lenoir
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy Fabian
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Proctor
Sr. VP and CFO
- Total calculated
- $695,896
- From this org
- $572,661
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $123,235
- Hours/week
- 40 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $471,357
- Bonus
- $98,923
- Other
- $2,381
- Deferred
- $88,621
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,614
- Filer's total
- $695,896
-
Reginald Coopwood
President and CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,615,714
- From this org
- $1,334,801
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $280,913
- Hours/week
- 40 + 11 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $1,065,431
- Bonus
- $216,840
- Other
- $52,530
- Deferred
- $237,104
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,809
- Filer's total
- $1,615,714
-
Imad Abdullah
Sr. VP. Chief Legal Counsel
- Total calculated
- $595,737
- From this org
- $515,392
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $80,345
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $399,122
- Bonus
- $99,075
- Other
- $17,195
- Deferred
- $47,236
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,109
- Filer's total
- $595,737
-
Leticia Towns
Chief Administrative Officer
- Total calculated
- $652,564
- From this org
- $553,889
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $98,675
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $425,565
- Bonus
- $105,300
- Other
- $23,024
- Deferred
- $62,828
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,847
- Filer's total
- $652,564
-
Manoucheka Thermitus
Chief Operating Officer
- Total calculated
- $580,337
- From this org
- $497,523
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $82,814
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $416,343
- Bonus
- $62,430
- Other
- $18,750
- Deferred
- $46,572
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,242
- Filer's total
- $580,337
-
Martin Croce
Sr. VP. Chief Medical Officer
- Total calculated
- $810,434
- From this org
- $691,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $119,313
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $548,912
- Bonus
- $123,298
- Other
- $18,911
- Deferred
- $88,813
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,500
- Filer's total
- $810,434
-
William Kim
Sr. VP. Chief Information Officer
- Total calculated
- $553,479
- From this org
- $447,314
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $106,165
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $344,168
- Bonus
- $85,542
- Other
- $17,604
- Deferred
- $62,328
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,837
- Filer's total
- $553,479
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $809,133,452
- Expenses
- $811,350,332
- Contributions
- $33,904,759
- Grants paid
- $8,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $766,757,635
- Expenses
- $766,099,314
- Contributions
- $43,579,383
- Grants paid
- $8,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $736,074,234
- Expenses
- $729,281,763
- Contributions
- $42,242,303
- Grants paid
- $200,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
2023 Operational Support
-
2024 Operational Support
Grants received
-
2023 The purpose of the foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment, purchases, education, program expenses, and other needs.
-
2022 The purpose of the Foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment purchases, education, program expenses, & other needs.
-
2024 The purpose of the foundation is to support Shelby County Health Care Corporation. These grant payments represent equipment, purchases, education, program expenses, and other needs.
-
$1,210,997
2024 TO SUPPORT SHELBY COUNTY HEALTH CARE CORPORATION.
-
TENNESSEE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
$253,000
2024 SUPPORT GRANT
-
TENNESSEE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
$77,000
2023 SUPPORT GRANT
-
2023 COMMUNITY GUN VIOLENCE PREVENTION GRANT TO ORGANIZATIONS WORKING TO REDUCE GUN VIOLENCE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES
-
TENNESSEE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
$27,144
2022 SUPPORT GRANT
-
$13,000
2023 The cash grant is to be used for the operation of the gift shop. On January 1, 2024, the Auxiliary gave the gift shop inventory to the hospital for the hospital to take over the business. The profits of the gift shop have been used for the past 40 years for the comfort and care of the patients of Regional One Health Center. The Auxiliary is too small and the volunteers are too old to do this anymore.
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Regional Medical Center at Memphis Foundation
501(c)(3) · Foundation raises funds to support · TN · controlled entity
-
MEMPHIS MEDICAL CENTER AIR AMBULANCE Services Inc
501(c)(3) · Operates air ambulance service · TN
-
501(c)(3) · supporting organization for SCHCC · TN
-
UT Regional One Physicians Inc
501(c)(3) · physician services · TN
Declared as related by
-
THE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER AT MEMPHIS FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.