Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DESTINATION & TRAVEL FOUNDATION

EIN 62-1527945 STERLING, VA

Revenue 2024
$1,408,747
Expenses 2024
$1,081,051

Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
21000 SOUTHBANK ST STE 106 # 330

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AEDO ROLANDO TO 6302024

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARENG RENEE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BACHAR JERAD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BURKE ADAM

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CLARKE VICTORIA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DELUCE JAYNE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EYLON AMIR FROM 712024

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANKER KARA FROM 712024

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEIST BILL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HENDERSON KELLIE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IRELAND JESSICA DAWN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN LINDA TO 6302024

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARASEK BARBARA FROM 712024

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARUYAMA YOSHIKO TO 6302024

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAELS ALEXANDER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NELSON ANGELA

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NURSEY PAUL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • O'DONNELL KATHERINE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • O'LEARY TODD

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAGANELLI STEVEN FROM 712024

    SECRETARY TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PERCY JOHN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RITTER STACY

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROSS VAIL TO 6302024

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR UNTIL 6/30/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SEGARRA MILTON

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHAPIRO GREGORY FROM 712024

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,408,747
    Expenses
    $1,081,051
    Contributions
    $1,190,619
    Grants paid
    $648,228
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,297,712
    Expenses
    $921,014
    Contributions
    $1,140,146
    Grants paid
    $688,377
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,175,880
    Expenses
    $694,992
    Contributions
    $1,005,647
    Grants paid
    $493,380

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $964,847
    Expenses
    $279,004
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,211,405
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $912,409
    Expenses
    $882,163
    Assets (EOY)
    $657,656
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,086,329
    Expenses
    $1,181,170
    Assets (EOY)
    $947,007
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $966,592
    Expenses
    $1,409,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $693,550
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $741,690
    Expenses
    $1,510,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,445,856
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $119,776
    Expenses
    $1,126,799
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,098,084
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,180,778
    Expenses
    $1,562,848
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,812,448
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,321,211
    Expenses
    $1,032,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,164,906
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $429,565
    Expenses
    $702,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,833,815

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.