Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BAPTIST MEMORIAL COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES INC

EIN 62-1599670 MEMPHIS, TN

Revenue 2024
$41,814,630
Expenses 2024
$38,908,703

Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B500
Classification
2000
Street
1003 MONROE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JASON M LITTLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $3,913,950
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,797,655
    Other
    $116,295
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,421,393 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,751,999 related
    Other
    $0 + $624,263 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,375 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,913,950 related
  • EDWIN P CADE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $907,999
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $800,163
    Other
    $107,836
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $412,875 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $222,968 related
    Other
    $0 + $164,320 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,375 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,461 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $907,999 related
  • JEFFREY WRIGHT MD

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $706,049
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $627,154
    Other
    $78,895
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $611,983 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $14,750 related
    Other
    $0 + $421 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $47,750 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,145 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $706,049 related
  • JILLIAN FOSTER

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $362,088
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $305,956
    Other
    $56,132
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $258,044 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $47,506 related
    Other
    $0 + $406 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,128 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,004 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $362,088 related
  • CHRISTOPHER A DAVIS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $164,636
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $107,749
    Other
    $56,887
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $107,372 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $377 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $26,480 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,407 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $164,636 related
  • BEVERLY D JORDAN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $6,289
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,283
    Other
    $6
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • ANITA VAUGHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • CATRINA JEFFERSON MD

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • DALE MORRIS MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 2.07 related
  • DEBBIE MCMILLIN FLEMING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • DEIDRE MALONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • DENISE BURNETT STEWART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • HOWELL TODD MD

    DIRECTOR (THRU 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • JOHN BARTLEY CAMPBELL

    DIRECTOR/CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • WILLIAM MAYO MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • GREGORY M DUCKETT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,760,131
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,667,844
    Other
    $92,287
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $518,957 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $500,750 related
    Other
    $0 + $648,137 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,833 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,454 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,760,131 related
  • TIMOTHY HAMPTON HOPKINS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $481,431
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $394,062
    Other
    $87,369
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $334,197 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $59,865 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $55,033 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $32,336 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $481,431 related
  • LEANNE SMITH

    VP BUSINESS OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $221,019
    From this org
    $180,947
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,072
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,900
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $4,047
    Deferred
    $23,642
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,430
    Filer's total
    $221,019
  • TAMMY FOWLER

    VP ENROLL.MGMT&STUD.AFF.(THRU 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $151,280
    From this org
    $137,698
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,582
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,548
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,150
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,582
    Filer's total
    $151,280
  • ANUJA GHORPADE

    VP/PROVOST-ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $121,372
    From this org
    $117,108
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,264
    Hours/week
    40
  • TAD WINGO

    VP ENROLL MGMT/STUD AFF(AS OF 7/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • PETER A BELL

    DEAN/VICE PROVOST-MEDICAL EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $637,688
    From this org
    $581,820
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,868
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $530,762
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    $1,058
    Deferred
    $30,132
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,736
    Filer's total
    $637,688
  • WILLIAM D DUNAVANT

    PROF. - ASSOCIATE CLINICAL SCIENCES

    Total calculated
    $465,154
    From this org
    $47,737
    From related orgs
    $346,305
    Other
    $71,112
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $47,712 + $335,992 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $10,313 related
    Other
    $25
    Deferred
    $6,558 + $36,428 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,610 + $23,516 related
    Filer's total
    $58,905 + $406,249 related
  • BRENDAN WILLIAMS

    PROF. - ASSISTANT CLINICAL SCIENCES

    Total calculated
    $419,467
    From this org
    $82,739
    From related orgs
    $305,348
    Other
    $31,380
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $82,697 + $279,421 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $7,013 related
    Other
    $42 + $18,914 related
    Deferred
    $6,130 + $23,777 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $224 + $1,249 related
    Filer's total
    $89,093 + $330,374 related
  • DAVID KLINK

    DEAN-ASSOC. SENIOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $386,580
    From this org
    $330,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,705
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $330,169
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $706
    Deferred
    $38,156
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,549
    Filer's total
    $386,580

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $41,814,630
    Expenses
    $38,908,703
    Contributions
    $13,019,800
    Grants paid
    $1,753,978
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $30,188,186
    Expenses
    $30,413,785
    Contributions
    $11,444,014
    Grants paid
    $80,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,119,836
    Expenses
    $23,519,807
    Contributions
    $7,402,577
    Grants paid
    $80,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • MDCDC INC

    $80,000

    2023 REVITALIZATION OF MEMPHIS MEDICAL DISTRICT

  • MDCDC INC

    $80,000

    2024 REVITALIZATION OF MEMPHIS MEDICAL DISTRICT

  • MDCDC INC

    $80,000

    2022 REVITALIZATION OF MEMPHIS MEDICAL DISTRICT

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.