Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HUNTINGDON

EIN 62-1166050 HUNTINGDON, TN

Revenue 2024
$48,255,943
Expenses 2024
$54,497,453

Program services were 89.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
631 RB WILSON DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DR LEE NICHOLSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • JOHN WRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • MICHAEL CARY

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 0.95 related
  • NATALIE PORTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.23
  • JASON M LITTLE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,913,950
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,797,655
    Other
    $116,295
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,421,393 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $1,751,999 related
    Other
    $0 + $624,263 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $79,375 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,920 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $3,913,950 related
  • GREGORY M DUCKETT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,760,131
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,667,844
    Other
    $92,287
    Hours/week
    0.23 + 39.77 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $518,957 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $500,750 related
    Other
    $0 + $648,137 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $52,833 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $39,454 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,760,131 related
  • THOMAS W JERNIGAN

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $579,848
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $504,697
    Other
    $75,151
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $498,749 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $5,790 related
    Other
    $0 + $158 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $43,615 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,536 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $579,848 related
  • SUSAN M BREEDEN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $412,293
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $343,105
    Other
    $69,188
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $195,425 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $50,049 related
    Other
    $0 + $97,631 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $39,658 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,530 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $412,293 related
  • KIMBERLY SANDERS

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $157,079
    From this org
    $103,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $94,713
    Bonus
    $8,668
    Other
    $158
    Deferred
    $23,822
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,718
    Filer's total
    $157,079
  • CARLA BOMAR

    CONTROLLER (AS OF 02/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • EMILY E CARR

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $281,405
    From this org
    $240,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,771
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,565
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $69
    Deferred
    $12,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,271
    Filer's total
    $281,405
  • SHELBY K BERRY

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $273,628
    From this org
    $230,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,012
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,556
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $60
    Deferred
    $11,540
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,472
    Filer's total
    $273,628
  • BRIAN DANIEL

    CRNA-LEAD

    Total calculated
    $267,256
    From this org
    $267,182
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $267,024
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $158
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $74
    Filer's total
    $267,256
  • BRIDGETTE MEALES

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $260,788
    From this org
    $240,069
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,719
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $69
    Deferred
    $20,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    $469
    Filer's total
    $260,788
  • LINDSAY BREWER

    CRNA

    Total calculated
    $218,624
    From this org
    $199,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,735
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,825
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $64
    Deferred
    $17,110
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,625
    Filer's total
    $218,624

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $48,255,943
    Expenses
    $54,497,453
    Contributions
    $135,699
    Grants paid
    $2,875
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $34,678,116
    Expenses
    $42,685,209
    Contributions
    $161,422
    Grants paid
    $1,650
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,750,897
    Expenses
    $28,236,514
    Contributions
    $278,272
    Grants paid
    $4,325

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.