- Revenue 2024
- $4,139,389
- Expenses 2024
- $3,170,389
Program services were 77.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C41
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- 350 US HIGHWAY 1
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
PETER BENEDICT II
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNE WARNER-LINVILLE
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH SCHROEDER
SECOND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHERINE KIRBY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RUSSELL TWISS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTORIA BARNETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANITA CALABRO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN CHENAULT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HELEN COOK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TINA DI SCIPIO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN GODDARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LORILL ANN HAYNES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATHARINE HEINS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAKE HUBBARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN KEATING
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHANIE MACWILLIAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL MCMANUS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN MEYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH MOULTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROL PRICE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN SCHUYLER SMITH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROCHELLE WOHLBERG
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $154,992
- From this org
- $154,992
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,992
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $154,992
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,139,389
- Expenses
- $3,170,389
- Contributions
- $1,636,273
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,738,370
- Expenses
- $2,729,450
- Contributions
- $1,507,393
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,197,162
- Expenses
- $2,629,181
- Contributions
- $6,391,996
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 ANIMALS/ENVIRONMENT
-
2024 C41 BOTANICAL GARDENS ARBORETA AND BOTANICAL ORGANIZATIONS
-
2022 GENERAL OPERATING
-
AMG CHARITABLE GIFT FOUNDATION
$50,000
2024 NATURE
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$45,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
2024 ANIMALS/ENVIRONMENT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$34,100
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.