Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MCF GIFT FUND INC

EIN 68-0477815 NOVATO, CA

Revenue 2023
$9,149,622
Expenses 2023
$6,940,872

Program services were 99.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T11
Classification
1000
Street
5 HAMILTON LANDING STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MARK BUELL

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MITCHELL COHEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RALPH GONZALES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • PETER HAMILTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • BRIGITTE MORAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • SAUL PENA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ROBERT J REYNOLDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • ROXANNE RICHARDS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • MAUREEN SEDONAEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • DAINIEL SKAFF

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • DEBRA WETHERBY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1
  • RHEA SUH

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $730,780
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $653,900
    Other
    $76,880
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $615,750 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $38,150 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $60,100 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,780 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $730,780 related
  • LAUREN MCCLELLAND

    CFO (START 1/24)

    Total calculated
    $349,574
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $283,096
    Other
    $66,478
    Hours/week
    1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $266,381 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $16,715 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $55,066 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $11,412 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $349,574 related
  • ASHLEY SMITH

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $173,697
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $120,545
    Other
    $53,152
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $118,162 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $2,383 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $15,416 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $37,736 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $173,697 related
  • SA HARTMAN

    CFO (THRU 12/23)

    Total calculated
    $557,405
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $459,414
    Other
    $97,991
    Hours/week
    1 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $378,259 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $81,155 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $62,100 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $35,891 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $557,405 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $9,149,622
    Expenses
    $6,940,872
    Contributions
    $7,687,469
    Grants paid
    $6,933,908
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $735,492
    Expenses
    $7,303,512
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $7,290,087

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.