- Revenue 2024
- $36,246,768
- Expenses 2024
- $19,398,303
Program services were 84.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T99
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 5 HAMILTON LANDING STE 200
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
RHEA SUH
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $732,783
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $672,522
- Other
- $60,261
- Hours/week
- 0.05 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $633,593 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $38,929 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,400 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,861 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $732,783 related
-
LAUREN MCCLELLAND
CFO (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $412,083
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $361,051
- Other
- $51,032
- Hours/week
- 0.05 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $322,863 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $38,188 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $39,585 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,447 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $412,083 related
-
SAUL MACIAS
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $353,723
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $280,221
- Other
- $73,502
- Hours/week
- 0.05 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $270,691 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $9,530 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $34,022 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,480 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $353,723 related
-
JANELLE CAVANAGH
DIRECTOR (THRU 04/25)
- Total calculated
- $367,211
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $307,132
- Other
- $60,079
- Hours/week
- 0.05 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $302,924 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $4,208 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $36,735 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $23,344 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $367,211 related
-
ASHLEY SMITH
SECRETARY (THRU 03/25)
- Total calculated
- $215,910
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $158,020
- Other
- $57,890
- Hours/week
- 0.05 + 37.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $138,721 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $10,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,299 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $17,759 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $40,131 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $215,910 related
-
KATHARINE KATIE REDFORD
CO-PRES/CO-CEO & CO-ED
- Total calculated
- $177,008
- From this org
- $152,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,998
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,296
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $37,714
- Deferred
- $15,675
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,323
- Filer's total
- $177,008
-
BETSY J APPLE
CO-PRES/CO-CEO & CO-ED
- Total calculated
- $174,758
- From this org
- $154,460
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,298
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,072
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $36,388
- Deferred
- $14,175
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,123
- Filer's total
- $174,758
-
ANN LAUREN PLOTKIN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $102,553
- From this org
- $88,045
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,508
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
ALFRED LAHAI BROWNELL
FOUNDING PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $144,267
- From this org
- $126,552
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,715
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
PETER GILL CASE
DIRECTOR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.05
-
DAVID HUNTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.05
-
ROXANNE RICHARDS
SECTRETARY (THRU 6/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.05 + 37.5 related
-
ALISON WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.05
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $36,246,768
- Expenses
- $19,398,303
- Contributions
- $35,988,382
- Grants paid
- $14,446,778
-
2023
- Revenue
- $265,000
- Expenses
- $18,500
- Contributions
- $265,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$700,000
2024 SUPPORT FOR THE GINIW COLLECTIVE
-
$691,900
2024 SUPPORT LEGAL FEES/COSTS-PIPELINE WORK
-
WEST VIRGINIA RIVERS COALITION INC
$450,000
2024 GENERAL OPERATING AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT
-
$325,000
2024 FISCAL SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM
-
$320,000
2024 JUST TRANSITION LAWYERING INSTITUTE
-
$300,000
2024 SUPPORT ARTIVISM VIRGINIA
-
$275,000
2024 GEN OP &LEGAL CAPACITY BUILDING-THE GULF
-
ALLIANCE FOR AFFORDABLE ENERGY
$250,000
2024 PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
-
$200,000
2024 SUPPORT FOR LINE 5 CAMPAIGN
-
2024 SUPPORT FOR LINE 5 CAMPAIGN
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$2,780,085
2024 GRANT MAKING SUPPORT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,620,500
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$270,000
2024 LAND OR MARINE CONSERVATION, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND/OR ENVIRONMENTAL EQUITY AND JUSTICE
-
$200,000
2024 SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · PROMOTE PUBLIC HEALTH · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT & OPERATION OF A COMMUNITY THEATER IN THE PRESIDIO · CA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AND ITS GOALS · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
MCF SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FUND FKA KURLAND FAMILY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · CA
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AND ITS GOALS · CA
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
MCF SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FUND
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.