- Revenue 2024
- $71,774,036
- Expenses 2024
- $62,900,517
Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 8000
- Street
- 1 CHILDRENS WAY
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MARCELLA DODERER
PRESIDENT/CEO-AR CHILDREN'S
- Total calculated
- $2,712,312
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $2,393,424
- Other
- $318,888
- Hours/week
- 0.44 + 56.63 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,413,562 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $712,327 related
- Other
- $0 + $267,535 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $306,781 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $12,107 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $2,712,312 related
-
GENA WINGFIELD
BOARD TREASURER/EVP/CFO-AR CHILDRENS
- Total calculated
- $1,038,252
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $928,094
- Other
- $110,158
- Hours/week
- 0.44 + 48.42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $660,332 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $189,819 related
- Other
- $0 + $77,943 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $98,851 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,307 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,038,252 related
-
RICK BARR MD
EVP/CCAO/CHAIR (PART YR)
- Total calculated
- $837,104
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $810,459
- Other
- $26,645
- Hours/week
- 6.33 + 54.02 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $556,203 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $174,121 related
- Other
- $0 + $80,135 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $16,270 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,375 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $837,104 related
-
AARON CLARK
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.31
-
LARRY CORNETT PHD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.09
-
JOYCELYN ELDERS MD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
MIMI FENTON MD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.23
-
MARIO G FERRUZZI PHD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.23
-
DEACUE FIELDS PHD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.14
-
STACIE JONES MD
BOARD VICE CHAIR/DIR/UAMS PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $344,244
- From this org
- $179,237
- From related orgs
- $111,115
- Other
- $53,892
- Hours/week
- 33.26 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,237 + $111,115 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,090 + $20,802 related
- Filer's total
- $212,327 + $131,917 related
-
RANU JUNG PHD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.18
-
MARK MILLSAP
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.19
-
PETE MOURANI MD
ACRI PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $649,916
- From this org
- $380,354
- From related orgs
- $157,864
- Other
- $111,698
- Hours/week
- 40.44 + 15 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $380,354 + $82,981 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $74,883 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $91,935 + $19,763 related
- Filer's total
- $472,289 + $177,627 related
-
MINHTHY NGUYEN PHD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.34
-
LASHAWNDA NOEL
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.34
-
WILLIAM STEINBACH MD
DIRECTOR/PEDIATRICIAN-IN-CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $392,357
- From this org
- $79,776
- From related orgs
- $275,089
- Other
- $37,492
- Hours/week
- 12.23 + 42 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $79,776 + $221,263 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $53,826 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,737 + $29,755 related
- Filer's total
- $87,513 + $304,844 related
-
MARSHALL SUMMAR MD
TRUSTEE/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.17
-
PHAEDRA YOUNT
VP RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $241,797
- From this org
- $218,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,403
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,033
- Bonus
- $33,358
- Other
- $2,003
- Deferred
- $13,381
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,022
- Filer's total
- $241,797
-
VERONICA SMTIH
VP RESEARCH OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $227,650
- From this org
- $209,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,200
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $176,642
- Bonus
- $31,800
- Other
- $1,008
- Deferred
- $10,563
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,637
- Filer's total
- $227,650
-
ROBBIE ROBINETTE
SOFTWARE DEVELOPER SUPERVISOR
- Total calculated
- $172,075
- From this org
- $147,228
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,847
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,459
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $269
- Deferred
- $10,687
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,160
- Filer's total
- $172,075
-
GINA HAWKINS
SUPERVISOR INVESTIGATIONAL DRUG SVC
- Total calculated
- $165,795
- From this org
- $144,332
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,463
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,725
- Bonus
- $2,500
- Other
- $107
- Deferred
- $6,872
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,591
- Filer's total
- $165,795
-
TERESA MCDUFFIE
RESEARCH ACCOUNTS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $162,258
- From this org
- $142,414
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,844
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,859
- Bonus
- $10,854
- Other
- $701
- Deferred
- $10,366
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,478
- Filer's total
- $162,258
-
KATHERINE TURBEVILLE
CLINICAL RESEARCH NURSE COORDINATOR
- Total calculated
- $160,479
- From this org
- $139,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,571
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,325
- Bonus
- $1,500
- Other
- $83
- Deferred
- $6,123
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,448
- Filer's total
- $160,479
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $71,774,036
- Expenses
- $62,900,517
- Contributions
- $70,176,662
- Grants paid
- $195,082
-
2023
- Revenue
- $53,842,501
- Expenses
- $54,884,782
- Contributions
- $52,241,793
- Grants paid
- $157,804
-
2022
- Revenue
- $46,503,817
- Expenses
- $45,240,783
- Contributions
- $45,516,460
- Grants paid
- $162,658
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
ARKANSAS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
$195,082
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ARKANSAS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
$162,658
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
ARKANSAS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
$157,804
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Grants received
-
$7,114,209
2024 RESEARCH
-
$5,066,049
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$4,708,469
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$4,308,441
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,517,774
2022 SUB-AWARD
-
$1,198,607
2023 SUB-AWARD
-
$1,159,367
2023 RESEARCH
-
$1,003,843
2022 RESEARCH
-
$949,917
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
$162,590
2023 CF CARE CENTER
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE PARENT CORP · AR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · AR
-
ARKANSAS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING · AR
-
ARKANSAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
501(C)(3) · FUNDRAISING & VOLUNTEERS · AR
-
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · AR
-
ARKANSAS CHILDREN'S MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL/PHYSICIAN SERVICES · AR
Declared as related by
-
ARKANSAS CHILDRENS NORTHWEST INC
On its 2024 return
-
ARKANSAS CHILDRENS MEDICAL GROUP PLLC
On its 2024 return
-
ARKANSAS CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.