- Revenue 2024
- $1,558,351,465
- Expenses 2024
- $1,503,719,409
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B430
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1 BEAR PL UNIT 97042
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALICIA DH MONROE
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELIQUE CUNNINGHAM
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $407
- From this org
- $407
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
ASHLEY HOOPER
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $296
- From this org
- $296
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
B TODD PATTERSON
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $164
- From this org
- $164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
BARBARA CARGILL
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $894
- From this org
- $894
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
CAREY HENDRICKSON
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $843
- From this org
- $843
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
DAVID BROOKS
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DON WILLET
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $913
- From this org
- $913
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
GAIL STEWART
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $168
- From this org
- $168
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
JACK HARPER
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JAY A BROWN
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JILL MANNING
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $184
- From this org
- $184
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
JULIE HERMANSEN TURNER
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
KATIE JO LUNINGHAM
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $1,024
- From this org
- $1,024
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
LESLEY MCALLISTER
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $149,764
- From this org
- $134,964
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,800
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MANNY RUIZ
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $1,103
- From this org
- $1,103
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MARTHA DELEHANTY
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $488
- From this org
- $488
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MELISSA PURDY MINES
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL MCFARLAND
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $5,153
- From this org
- $5,153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MICHAEL P HEISKELL
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $3,060
- From this org
- $3,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAULA HURD
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $153
- From this org
- $153
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
RENE MACIEL
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $1,788
- From this org
- $1,788
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARAH GAHM
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $823
- From this org
- $823
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN WELLS
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $5,666
- From this org
- $5,666
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
TODD A REPPERT
REGENT
- Total calculated
- $164
- From this org
- $164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,558,351,465
- Expenses
- $1,503,719,409
- Contributions
- $117,129,976
- Grants paid
- $442,533,209
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,462,497,006
- Expenses
- $1,410,436,409
- Contributions
- $94,531,839
- Grants paid
- $429,886,412
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,454,111,582
- Expenses
- $1,287,015,356
- Contributions
- $168,028,590
- Grants paid
- $406,225,877
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$4,948,807
2023 SUBCONTRACT- RESEARCH
-
$3,026,018
2023 SUBCONTRACT- PUBLIC SERVICE
-
$2,450,127
2024 SUBCONTRACT-RESEARCH
-
$1,385,249
2022 Subcontract - Public Service
-
$891,078
2022 Subcontract - Public Service
-
2023 Grant to Support Non-Profit Organization Activites
-
$561,109
2024 SUBCONTRACT-RESEARCH
-
2024 Grant to Support Non-Profit Organization Activites
-
$506,394
2023 SUBCONTRACT- RESEARCH
-
$459,806
2022 Subcontract - Public Service
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$43,072,005
2022 ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION
-
$37,890,641
2023 ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$3,326,983
2024 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
-
$3,044,605
2023 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,499,427
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,729,255
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$1,600,000
2022 GENERAL SUPORT, MENTAL HEALTH SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,522,317
2024 EDUCATION
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,344,446
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$1,083,520
2023 GROWTH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
BRAZOS VALLEY PUBLIC BROADCASTING FOUNDATION DBA KWBU-FM
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE AND PROMOTE QUALITY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING · TX · controlled entity
-
FB KIRCHNER SCHOLARSHIP FUND #6886
501(C)(3) · PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS · TX · controlled entity
-
BRYAN NICHOLS SCHOLARSHIP TRUST 332
501(C)(3) · PROVISION OF SCHOLARSHIPS · TX · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT OF BAYLOR AND SW THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY · TX
-
501(C)(3) · TRUST SUPPORTING BAYLOR, AS WELL AS OTHER ORGS · TX
-
501(C)(3) · TRUST WHICH PAYS INCOME IN SUPPORT OF BAYLOR AND OTHER UNIVERSITIES · DE · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · ORGANIZE, PROMOTE AND ADMINISTER INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS AMONG ITS MEMBERS · TX
-
501(C)(3) · TRUST SUPPORTS BAYLOR AND OTHER COLLEGES · TX
-
CENTRAL TEXAS TECHNOLOGY AND RESEARCH PARK
501(C)(2) · HOLDING COMPANY · TX · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
MADISON ALEXANDER COOPER AND MARTHA ROANE COOPER FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.