Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TEXANS CARE FOR CHILDREN INC

EIN 75-2687008 AUSTIN, TX

Revenue 2024
$4,033,329
Expenses 2024
$2,241,325

Program services were 84.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I72
Classification
1000
Street
1016 LA POSADA DR STE 240 STE 24

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amber Scanalan

    Board President

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Manda Klein

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ashleigh Kinney

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Christopher Taylor

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mital Brahmbhatt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Catherine Codispoti

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jo Cassandra Cuevas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Winell Herron

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Susan Hoff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kassi Longoria

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Sherea McKenzie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Delanie Mueller MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Denise Rose

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jennifer Saenz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Valerie Borum Smith MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dr Ramona Trevino

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Stephanie Rubin

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $235,793
    From this org
    $228,937
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,856

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,937
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $235,793
  • Sondra Lehmann

    Deputy Director

    Total calculated
    $145,969
    From this org
    $141,748
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,221
  • Peter Clark

    Communications Director

    Total calculated
    $116,642
    From this org
    $113,262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,380
  • Adriana Kohler

    Policy Director

    Total calculated
    $111,523
    From this org
    $108,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,231
  • Lauren Adams

    Development Director

    Total calculated
    $100,374
    From this org
    $97,468
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,906

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,033,329
    Expenses
    $2,241,325
    Contributions
    $3,707,963
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,375,716
    Expenses
    $2,017,789
    Contributions
    $1,367,681
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,492,058
    Expenses
    $1,812,678
    Contributions
    $2,516,697
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.