- Revenue 2023
- $538,824,870
- Expenses 2023
- $513,076,622
Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E210
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 2600 SAINT MICHAEL DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE (EIN 53-0196617). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jason Adams
BOARD DIRECTOR EX-OFFICIO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $851,849
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $688,857
- Other
- $162,992
- Hours/week
- 13 + 27 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $454,529 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $234,328 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $149,351 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,641 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $851,849 related
-
Shannon Dacus
Board Director/Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 11 + 29 related
-
Andria Cardinalli-Stein MD
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $515,100
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $479,399
- Other
- $35,701
- Hours/week
- 8 + 32 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $388,433 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $89,384 related
- Other
- $0 + $1,582 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $35,701 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $515,100 related
-
Bill Chen PhD
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $22,661
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $22,661
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 10 related
-
Chris Glenney
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $1,790,176
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,499,959
- Other
- $290,217
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $785,008 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $553,491 related
- Other
- $0 + $161,460 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $274,329 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $15,888 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,790,176 related
-
Dick Stone
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
-
Fred Harris Jr
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
-
Jean Coleman
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 32 related
-
Jeb Jones
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
-
Jeffrey Puckett
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $8,885,985
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $8,785,568
- Other
- $100,417
- Hours/week
- 13 + 27 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,555,613 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $3,764,956 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,464,999 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $85,694 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,723 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $8,885,985 related
-
Joe Bob Burgin
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
-
Mark Anderson MD
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $1,012,544
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $933,072
- Other
- $79,472
- Hours/week
- 11 + 29 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $576,363 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $264,127 related
- Other
- $0 + $92,582 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $65,701 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,771 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,012,544 related
-
Michael Hallum
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Preston Smith
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 11 + 29 related
-
Randy Childress
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Sister Guadalupe Ruiz
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
-
Sister Rita Fanning
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 38 related
-
Sister Rosanne Popp MD
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $251,376
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $248,191
- Other
- $3,185
- Hours/week
- 4 + 36 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $223,677 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $24,514 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $793 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,392 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $251,376 related
-
Sonja Yates Hubbard
Board Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8 + 32 related
-
Steven Keuer MD
Board Director Ex-Officio
- Total calculated
- $1,535,751
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,281,567
- Other
- $254,184
- Hours/week
- 10 + 30 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $697,737 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $405,809 related
- Other
- $0 + $178,021 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $243,814 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,370 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,535,751 related
-
Amanda Smith
Corporate Secretary (TERM 3/24)
- Total calculated
- $66,197
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $55,166
- Other
- $11,031
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
-
JANNA GARCIA-CHAPA
CORPORATE SECRETARY (EFF 3/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
-
M GLEN BOLES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $677,165
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $453,165
- Other
- $224,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $264,972 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $131,945 related
- Other
- $0 + $56,248 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $92,925 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $131,075 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $677,165 related
-
JENNIFER WRIGHT
VP OF OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $354,010
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $306,101
- Other
- $47,909
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $219,698 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $85,753 related
- Other
- $0 + $650 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $38,233 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,676 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $354,010 related
-
LOREN ROBINSON
VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $569,151
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $456,945
- Other
- $112,206
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $314,312 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $142,633 related
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $94,607 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,599 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $569,151 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $538,824,870
- Expenses
- $513,076,622
- Contributions
- $1,143,740
- Grants paid
- $2,021,199
-
2022
- Revenue
- $470,604,724
- Expenses
- $434,603,547
- Contributions
- $437,754
- Grants paid
- $2,174,371
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
UNIV OF AR FOR MEDICAL SCIENCES
$924,305
2023 Medical Education Program
-
2022 Medical Education Program
-
$512,500
2022 CMTY HLTH CONTRIB GRANT
-
CHRISTUS ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION
$301,683
2023 Sponsorship
-
Christus St Michael Foundation
$265,525
2022 DON FOR PREM SPRT PGRM
-
East Texas Border Health Clinic
$225,000
2023 cmty Hlth contrib Grnt
-
$102,000
2022 DONATION FOR HLTH EDU. PGRM
-
$92,667
2023 Health Education program
-
2023 Indigent Care PGRM Funding
-
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY TEXARKANA
$50,000
2023 Funding of BSN Instructor
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
CHRISTUS ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION
$1,535,012
2023 VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
2024
-
CHRISTUS ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION
$550,463
2024 VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
CHRISTUS ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION
$348,953
2022 VARIOUS PROJECTS
-
2022
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
ALIGNED PROVIDERS OF EAST TEXAS
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CH WILKINSON PHYSICIAN NETWORK
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS CONNECTED CARE NETWORK
501(c)(4) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHCARE
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS FOUNDATION SHREVEPORT-BOSSIER
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · LA · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS GOOD SHEPHERD MEDICAL CENTER
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · LA · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH FDN OF SOUTHEAST TX
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH NORTHERN LOUISIANA
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · LA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(4) · HEALTH PLAN · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH PLAN LOUISIANA
501(c)(4) · MEDICAID HMO · LA · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHEAST TEXAS
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · LA · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH STRATEGIC GROWTH
501(c)(3) · SUPP HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HOPKINS HEALTH ALLIANCE
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS NORTHEAST TEXAS AND NORTHERN LOUISIANA HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN GROUP
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
501(c)(3) · HEALTHCARE SERVICES · TX · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
CHRISTUS SPOHN HEALTH SYSTEM CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHWESTERN LOUISIANA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH SOUTHEAST TEXAS
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS FOUNDATION FOR HEALTHCARE
On its 2024 return
-
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL-WINNSBORO
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL REGIONAL HEALTH CARE CENTER
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH STRATEGIC GROWTH
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOTHER FRANCES HOSPITAL JACKSONVILLE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
OTERO COUNTY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS SANTA ROSA HEALTH CARE CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH CENTRAL LOUISIANA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HOPKINS HEALTH ALLIANCE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS PEDIATRIC PHYSICIAN GROUP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS HEALTH NORTHERN LOUISIANA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS ST MICHAEL FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
CHRISTUS CONNECTED CARE NETWORK
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS GOOD SHEPHERD MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
CHRISTUS NORTHEAST TEXAS AND NORTHERN LOUISIANA HEALTH SYSTEM C
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.