Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OTERO COUNTY HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 85-0138775 ALAMOGORDO, NM

Revenue 2024
$345,566,374
Expenses 2024
$285,977,602

Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
2669 SCENIC DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NORM ARNOLD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10 + 0.7 related
  • SAM BAGCHI MD

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $4,065,459
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,021,228
    Other
    $44,231
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,276,855 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,272,809 related
    Other
    $0 + $471,564 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,801 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,430 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $4,065,459 related
  • BOBBY MARTINEZ

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KIMBERLY KING WEBB

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,762,027
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,727,663
    Other
    $34,364
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $742,665 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $871,874 related
    Other
    $0 + $113,124 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,801 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,563 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,762,027 related
  • PAUL GENERALE

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $5,266,238
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $5,224,749
    Other
    $41,489
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,322,964 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,340,994 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,560,791 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,871 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,618 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $5,266,238 related
  • RANDY SAFADY

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $6,484,036
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,453,610
    Other
    $30,426
    Hours/week
    3 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $1,576,199 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,784,192 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,093,219 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,731 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,695 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $6,484,036 related
  • REX WILSON

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • AUDREY WEBBER

    Corporate Secretary (EFF 01/25)

    Total calculated
    $62,114
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $56,397
    Other
    $5,717
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related
  • BASHAR NASER

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $624,839
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $566,172
    Other
    $58,667
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.4 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $377,435 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $188,737 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,900 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,767 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $624,839 related
  • KERRY BOLIN

    CHIEF NURSING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $369,958
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $323,349
    Other
    $46,609
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $207,698 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $115,651 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $37,141 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $9,468 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $369,958 related
  • REUBEN MURRAY

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (EFF 3/25)

    Total calculated
    $604,194
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $548,097
    Other
    $56,097
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $347,318 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $151,188 related
    Other
    $0 + $49,591 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $38,673 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $17,424 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $604,194 related
  • ROBERT J HECKERT

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (TERM 03/25)

    Total calculated
    $1,192,398
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,176,146
    Other
    $16,252
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $488,949 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $666,807 related
    Other
    $0 + $20,390 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,801 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $2,451 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,192,398 related
  • ROBERT MIDDLETON

    VP OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $413,253
    From this org
    $327,043
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $86,210
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $286,204
    Bonus
    $39,800
    Other
    $1,039
    Deferred
    $8,180
    Nontaxable benefits
    $78,030
    Filer's total
    $413,253
  • WILLIAM POLLARD

    CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $660,215
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $584,805
    Other
    $75,410
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $291,405 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $293,400 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $55,726 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $19,684 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $660,215 related
  • PETER SEAMAN

    VP OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $326,136
    From this org
    $268,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,287
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,890
    Bonus
    $39,800
    Other
    $159
    Deferred
    $7,716
    Nontaxable benefits
    $49,571
    Filer's total
    $326,136
  • ANDREW CHRISTENSEN MD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $756,961
    From this org
    $665,739
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,222
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $531,853
    Bonus
    $108,833
    Other
    $25,053
    Deferred
    $13,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $77,847
    Filer's total
    $756,961
  • ANDREW PIKE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $869,837
    From this org
    $782,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $87,601
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $739,711
    Bonus
    $42,445
    Other
    $80
    Deferred
    $9,754
    Nontaxable benefits
    $77,847
    Filer's total
    $869,837
  • CHARLES RACE

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,089,719
    From this org
    $1,013,373
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $76,346
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $970,699
    Bonus
    $42,000
    Other
    $674
    Deferred
    $7,102
    Nontaxable benefits
    $69,244
    Filer's total
    $1,089,719
  • DREW MILLER

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $773,194
    From this org
    $732,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,996
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $696,155
    Bonus
    $16,000
    Other
    $20,043
    Deferred
    $14,019
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,977
    Filer's total
    $773,194
  • FERIAL ABOOD

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $895,356
    From this org
    $860,229
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,127
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $492,040
    Bonus
    $367,515
    Other
    $674
    Deferred
    $8,134
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,993
    Filer's total
    $895,356

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $345,566,374
    Expenses
    $285,977,602
    Contributions
    $430,534
    Grants paid
    $1,181,991
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $280,181,424
    Expenses
    $259,476,896
    Contributions
    $2,223,342
    Grants paid
    $1,248,048
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $250,821,326
    Expenses
    $279,588,075
    Contributions
    $2,968,384
    Grants paid
    $943,129

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.