Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CWA LOCAL 1180 ADMINISTRATIVE BENEFITS FUND

EIN 80-0342121 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$30,630,366
Expenses 2024
$32,329,441

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
09
NTEE code
Y43
Classification
1000
Street
6 HARRISON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO COLLECT EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED PURSUANT TO A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNION AND THE CITY OF NEW YORK, REMIT THESE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE UNIONS' BENEFIT FUNDS, AND PAY ALL ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES FOR THOSE PLANS.

  • FUNDED BENEFITS OF RELATED BENEFIT PLANS AND PAID ALL ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES OF THOSE PLANS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • GLORIA MIDDLETON

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $252,979
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $201,962
    Other
    $51,017
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $201,962 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $51,017 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $252,979 related
  • Teesha Foreman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $205,390
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $149,642
    Other
    $55,748
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $149,642 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $37,936 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,812 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $205,390 related
  • SEENARINE MOHABIR

    IT manager

    Total calculated
    $190,508
    From this org
    $161,174
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,334
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $161,174
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,297
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,037
    Filer's total
    $190,508
  • Suzanne Beatty

    RETIREE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $181,514
    From this org
    $131,383
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,131
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,383
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,839
    Nontaxable benefits
    $39,292
    Filer's total
    $181,514
  • DAMIEN ARNOLD

    ADMINISTRATOR

    Total calculated
    $166,274
    From this org
    $153,602
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,672
    Hours/week
    25 + 15 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,602
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,672
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $166,274
  • CARMEN LEE

    Finance Controller

    Total calculated
    $124,889
    From this org
    $115,371
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,518
    Hours/week
    30
  • ARTHUR CHELIOTES

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $74,168
    From this org
    $41,752
    From related orgs
    $25,933
    Other
    $6,483
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • Robin Blair

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $71,173
    From this org
    $1,433
    From related orgs
    $55,792
    Other
    $13,948
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • Gerald Brown

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $36,213
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $28,970
    Other
    $7,243
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • Debra Paylor

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $6,293
    From this org
    $1,819
    From related orgs
    $3,579
    Other
    $895
    Hours/week
    5 + 10 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $30,630,366
    Expenses
    $32,329,441
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $24,647,155
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,695,282
    Expenses
    $27,939,523
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $20,064,120
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,694,688
    Expenses
    $27,551,409
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $20,037,836

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,523,683
    Expenses
    $22,245,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $54,175,953
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,770,614
    Expenses
    $27,649,021
    Assets (EOY)
    $46,928,351
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,173,273
    Expenses
    $28,202,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,257,922
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,347,576
    Expenses
    $27,138,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $39,098,407
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,176,394
    Expenses
    $20,426,273
    Assets (EOY)
    $38,538,636
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,401,182
    Expenses
    $26,753,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $30,460,807
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,392,608
    Expenses
    $30,600,819
    Assets (EOY)
    $29,097,746
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,426,378
    Expenses
    $28,084,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,342,875
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $26,213,971
    Expenses
    $28,855,413
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,261,779
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $24,678,723
    Assets (EOY)
    $36,569,162

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Listed by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.