Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNICATION WORKERS OF AMERICA

EIN 13-2575256 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$8,417,134
Expenses 2024
$8,508,066

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
1000
Street
6 HARRISON ST FL 4

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of COMMUNICATIONS WORKERS OF AMERICA AFL-CIO CLC (EIN 53-0246709). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING REPRESENTATION TO MEMBERS.

  • Provided collective bargaining representation to members.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Gloria Middleton

    President

    Total calculated
    $248,582
    From this org
    $201,962
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,620
    Hours/week
    34 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $46,620
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $46,620
  • Teesha Foreman

    2nd Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $203,171
    From this org
    $149,642
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,529
    Hours/week
    34 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $33,476
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,053
    Filer's total
    $53,529
  • Deborah Valentin

    Membership Coord.

    Total calculated
    $191,561
    From this org
    $113,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,761
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $113,800
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,206
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,555
    Filer's total
    $191,561
  • Helen Jarrett

    Executive Board

    Total calculated
    $165,198
    From this org
    $118,184
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,014
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,961
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,053
    Filer's total
    $47,014
  • Christopher Thomas

    PS Staff Rep

    Total calculated
    $137,555
    From this org
    $110,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,368
    Hours/week
    35
  • Tomas Laster

    PS Staff Rep

    Total calculated
    $133,117
    From this org
    $106,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,030
    Hours/week
    35
  • Gwendolyn Richardson

    Rep/Consult

    Total calculated
    $123,779
    From this org
    $123,779
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Amica Benjamin

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $118,454
    From this org
    $72,260
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,194
    Hours/week
    1
  • John O'malley

    Leg. Coordinator

    Total calculated
    $109,804
    From this org
    $101,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,368
    Hours/week
    35
  • Robin Blair-Batte

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $70,820
    From this org
    $55,792
    From related orgs
    $1,433
    Other
    $13,595
    Hours/week
    30 + 5 related
  • Gerald Brown

    1st Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $35,788
    From this org
    $28,970
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,818
    Hours/week
    34 + 1 related
  • GREGORY SMITH

    M.A.L (PST)

    Total calculated
    $16,006
    From this org
    $16,006
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    35
  • Ivory Shakima

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $9,375
    From this org
    $9,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rosario Roman

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $8,444
    From this org
    $8,444
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA PAYLOR

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $5,398
    From this org
    $3,579
    From related orgs
    $1,819
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • Dennis Vargas

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $4,723
    From this org
    $4,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANSTON FOSTER

    R.A.LT)

    Total calculated
    $3,047
    From this org
    $3,047
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Griffith

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $1,996
    From this org
    $1,996
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Johnson

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $298
    From this org
    $298
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Busacco

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,417,134
    Expenses
    $8,508,066
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $129,152
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,024,719
    Expenses
    $8,091,972
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $108,508
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,180,942
    Expenses
    $7,302,095
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $88,440

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,411,288
    Expenses
    $7,153,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,044,983
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,777,282
    Expenses
    $6,486,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,735,153
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,056,689
    Expenses
    $6,777,554
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,480,399
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,422,893
    Expenses
    $6,912,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,265,775
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,304,273
    Expenses
    $6,687,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,530,338
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,128,653
    Expenses
    $6,466,123
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,131,458
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,227,165
    Expenses
    $5,740,453
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,245,814
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,766,100
    Expenses
    $5,393,943
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,897,209
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,731,947
    Expenses
    $5,733,486
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,433,598
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,670,731
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,362,985

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • OTHER DONATIONS UNDER 5000

    $98,508

    2023 CHARITABLE DONATION

  • OTHER DONATIONS UNDER 5000

    $89,452

    2024 CHARITABLE DONATION & Sponsorship

  • OTHER DONATIONS UNDER 5000

    $78,440

    2022 CHARITABLE DONATION

  • CITY & STATE

    $11,000

    2024 Sponsorship

  • 2022 Scholarship

  • 2023 Scholarship

  • CUNY SCHOOL OF LABOR & URBAN

    $10,000

    2024 Scholarship

  • MAKE THE GRADE FOUNDATION

    $7,000

    2024 Sponsorship

  • The Bronx Democratic County

    $6,000

    2024 Sponsorship

  • Eleanors Legacy

    $5,700

    2024 Sponsorship

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.